House Bill No. 49
[…] of a county superintendent to decide disputes arising from a collective bargaining agreement; CLARIFYING THAT A DISTRICT MAY TERMINATE THE EMPLOYMENT OF A NONTENURE TEACHER AT THE CONCLUSION OF A SCHOOL FISCAL YEAR WITH OR WITHOUT CAUSE UPON PROPER NOTICE; CLARIFYING THAT A DISTRICT MAY DISMISS FOR GOOD CAUSE A TENURE OR NONTENURE TEACHER BEFORE THE EXPIRATION OF A CONTRACT; CLARIFYING THAT A DISTRICT MAY REDUCE THE SALARY OF A TEACHER SERVING IN AN ADMINISTRATIVE POSITION WHO IS ASSIGNED TO A TEACHING POSITION WHEN A DISTRICT REDUCES THE SIZE OF ITS ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF; amending sections 20-3-107, 20-3-210, 20-4-203, 20-4-204, 20-4-205, 20-4-206, 20-4-207, and 20-4-208, MCA; and providing an effective date.



Be it enacted by the Legislature of the State of Montana:



Section 1.  Section 20-3-107, MCA, is amended to read:

"20-3-107.   Controversy appeal. (1) The superintendent of public instruction shall decide matters of controversy when they are appealed from:

(a)  a decision of a county superintendent rendered under the provisions of 20-3-210, except for a decision of a county superintendent or an arbitrator in a teacher termination case; or

(b)  a decision of a county transportation committee rendered under the provisions of 20-10-132.

(2)  The superintendent of public instruction shall make his a decision on the basis of the transcript of the fact-finding hearing conducted by the county superintendent or county transportation committee and documents presented at the hearing. The superintendent of public instruction may require, if he deems considered necessary, affidavits, verified statements, or sworn testimony as to the facts in issue. The decision of the superintendent of public instruction shall be is final, subject to the proper legal remedies in the state courts. Such The proceedings shall must be commenced no later than 60 days after the date of the decision of the superintendent of public instruction.

(3)  In order to establish a uniform method of hearing and determining matters of controversy arising under this title, the superintendent of public instruction shall prescribe and enforce rules of practice and regulations for the conduct of hearings and the determination of appeals by all school officials of the state.

(4)  Whenever in a contested case the superintendent of public instruction is disqualified from rendering a final decision, he the superintendent of public instruction shall appoint a hearing hearings examiner as provided in 2-4-611 and the decision of the hearing hearings examiner constitutes the superintendent's final order except as provided in this subsection. Such The final order is subject to all the provisions of Title 2, chapter 4, relating to final agency decisions or orders, including judicial review under Title 2, chapter 4, part 7."



Section 2.  Section 20-4-203, MCA, is amended to read:

"20-4-203.   Teacher tenure.