House Bill No. 49
[…] (5)  If, after a hearing, the county superintendent determines that the reasons are not true, the county superintendent shall order the trustees to offer the teacher a contract for the ensuing school fiscal year.

(6)  The provisions of this section do not apply to cases in which a nontenure teacher is terminated when the financial condition of the school district requires a reduction in the number of teachers employed and the reason for the termination is to reduce the number of teachers employed."



Section 6.  Section 20-4-207, MCA, is amended to read:

"20-4-207.   Dismissal of teacher under contract. (1) The trustees of any district may dismiss a teacher before the expiration of his the teacher's employment contract for immorality, unfitness, incompetence, or violation of the adopted policies of such trustees good cause.

(2)  (a) The following persons may recommend the dismissal of a teacher for cause under subsection (1):

(i)  a district superintendent;

(ii) in a district without a district superintendent, a principal; or

(iii) in a district without a district superintendent or a principal, the county superintendent or a trustee of the district.

(b)  A person listed in subsection (2)(a) who recommends dismissal of a teacher shall give notice of the recommendation in writing to each trustee of the district and to the teacher.

(c)  The notice must state the specific instances of behavior or acts that led to the recommendation for dismissal.

(3)  (a) Whenever the trustees of any district receive a recommendation for dismissal, the trustees shall notify the teacher of his the right to a hearing before the trustees either by certified letter or by personal notification for which a signed receipt must be returned. The teacher may in writing waive the right to a hearing. Unless the teacher waives the right to a hearing, the teacher and trustees shall agree on a hearing date not less than 5 days or more than 20 days from the notice of intent to recommend dismissal.

(b)  The trustees shall conduct a hearing on the recommendation and resolve at the conclusion of the hearing to dismiss the teacher or to reject the recommendation for dismissal.

(4)  With the exception of a county superintendent, a person who recommends dismissal pursuant to subsection (2) may suspend the teacher from active performance of duty with pay pending the hearing date if the teacher's behavior or acts that led to the recommendation for dismissal are contrary to the welfare of the students or the effective operation of the school district.