House Bill No. 53
[…] Section 41.  Section 39-71-903, MCA, is amended to read:

"39-71-903.   Procedure and practice. When a vocationally handicapped person with a disability receives a personal injury, the procedure and practice provided in this chapter applies apply to all proceedings under this part, except where when specifically otherwise provided herein in this part."



Section 42.  Section 39-71-904, MCA, is amended to read:

"39-71-904.   Rules for certification. The department shall promulgate rules for certification of vocationally handicapped persons with disabilities."



Section 43.  Section 39-71-905, MCA, is amended to read:

"39-71-905.   Certification as vocationally handicapped person with a disability. A person who wishes to be certified as vocationally handicapped a person with a disability for purposes of this part shall apply to the department on forms furnished by the department. The department shall conduct an investigation and shall issue a certificate to a person who, in the department's discretion, meets the requirements for vocationally handicapped certification. A person shall apply for certification before employment or within 60 days after he the person becomes employed or reemployed and before an injury occurs that is covered by this part. The certification is effective on the date of employment or reemployment. Failure to apply before employment or within 60 days after employment or reemployment precludes the employer from the protection and benefits of this part."



Section 44.  Section 39-71-906, MCA, is amended to read: