House Bill No. 53
[…] The department shall acknowledge receipt of the information. Failure to file the required information with the department within 60 days after the first day of the vocationally handicapped person's employment or retention in employment precludes the employer from the protection and benefits of this part unless the information is filed before an injury for which benefits are payable under this part."



Section 45.  Section 39-71-907, MCA, is amended to read:

"39-71-907.   Certified vocationally handicapped person with a disability to be compensated for injury as provided by chapter -- insurer liability for compensation limited -- appropriation. (1) A person certified as vocationally handicapped having a physical or mental disability that constitutes or results in a substantial impediment to employment who receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of employment and resulting in death or disability must be paid compensation in the manner and to the extent provided in this chapter or, in case of death resulting from such the injury, the compensation must be paid to the person's beneficiaries or dependents. The liability of the insurer for payment of medical and burial benefits as provided in this chapter is limited to those benefits arising from services rendered during the period of 104 weeks after the date of injury. The liability of the insurer for payment of benefits as provided in this chapter is limited to 104 weeks of compensation benefits actually paid. Thereafter After 104 weeks, all compensation and the cost of all medical care and burial is are the liability of the fund.

(2)  The amounts necessary for the payment of benefits from this fund are statutorily appropriated, as provided in 17-7-502, from this fund."



Section 46.  Section 50-1-202, MCA, is amended to read:

"50-1-202.   General powers and duties. The department shall: