House Bill No. 53
[…] There is created within the self-sufficiency trust account a special account for the disabled. The director of the department may accept money from any source for deposit into the special account. The money in the special account must be used by the department, subject to appropriation, for the purpose of providing for the care and treatment of low-income persons with developmental disabilities, mentally ill persons, and physically handicapped persons mental illness, or physical disabilities or low-income persons otherwise eligible for department services, as defined by the department."



Section 61.  Section 53-19-102, MCA, is amended to read:

"53-19-102.   Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

(1)  "Community home for persons with severe disabilities" means a facility licensed by the department, as provided for in 52-4-201 through 52-4-205.

(2)  "Department" means the department of public health and human services established in 2-15-2201.