House Bill No. 53
[…] The city clerk shall submit a list of the tenant nominees to the mayor for appointment to the housing authority. The staff of the housing authority may not involve itself in the nomination or appointment of tenant commissioners.

(3)  The mayor shall file with the city clerk a certificate of the appointment or reappointment of any commissioner, and the certificate is conclusive evidence of the due and proper appointment of the commissioner."



Section 6.  Section 13-3-201, MCA, is amended to read:

"13-3-201.   Purpose. The purpose of this part is to promote the fundamental right to vote by improving access for handicapped individuals with disabilities and elderly individuals to polling places. The provisions of this part acknowledge that, in certain cases, it may not be possible to locate a polling place that meets the standards for accessibility, either because no an accessible polling place exists does not exist or, if it does, its location in the precinct would require undue travel for a majority of the electors. In those cases when an accessible polling place is not available, this part provides handicapped voters with disabilities and elderly voters an alternative means for casting a ballot on election day."



Section 7.  Section 13-3-202, MCA, is amended to read:

"13-3-202.   Definitions. As used in this part, unless the context indicates otherwise, the following definitions apply: