House Bill No. 53
[…] Section 30.  Section 39-2-912, MCA, is amended to read:

"39-2-912.   Exemptions. This part does not apply to a discharge:

(1)  that is subject to any other state or federal statute that provides a procedure or remedy for contesting the dispute. Such The statutes include those that prohibit discharge for filing complaints, charges, or claims with administrative bodies or that prohibit unlawful discrimination based on race, national origin, sex, age, handicap disability, creed, religion, political belief, color, marital status, and other similar grounds.

(2)  of an employee covered by a written collective bargaining agreement or a written contract of employment for a specific term."



Section 31.  Section 39-3-406, MCA, is amended to read:

"39-3-406.   Exclusions. (1) The provisions of 39-3-404 and 39-3-405 do not apply with respect to:

(a)  students participating in a distributive education program established under the auspices of an accredited educational agency;