House Bill No. 69
[…] mineral lease, a ratification, a division order, or any other related document or instrument on such the terms and conditions
as the court may approve.
(4) IF AT ANY TIME A CLERK OF COURT DECIDES TO NOT CONTINUE AS TRUSTEE FOR A TRUST FOR UNLOCATABLE MINERAL, LEASEHOLD, OR ROYALTY INTEREST OWNERS, THE DISTRICT COURT SHALL APPOINT THE DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TO ACT AS TRUSTEE. UPON THE DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE'S APPOINTMENT AS TRUSTEE, THE CLERK OF COURT SHALL REMIT ALL FUNDS AND INTEREST HELD IN THE TRUST TO THE DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE."
Section 2. Section 82-1-304, MCA, is amended to read:
"82-1-304. Administration of the trust. (1) The administration of the trust shall must comply with the appropriate
provisions regulating trusts contained in Title 72.
(2) No trustee Trustee or attorney fees may not be paid from the trust proceeds.
(3) All bonuses, rental payments, royalties, and other income shall must be paid to the trustee until the trust is terminated
and notice of its termination given to all interested parties. The trustee shall distribute all money held in the trust to the
person or persons entitled to it the money upon the order of the district court.
(4) A trust in favor of unlocatable owners shall must be kept in force until the unlocatable owners of the mineral interest in
question have successfully claimed the their share of the funds held in trust and have filed the notice, as provided in
82-1-306.
(5) The trustee shall invest funds under his management in the a prudent manner of a prudent man, as provided in
72-34-114. Fifty percent of the interest earned on each trust shall must be credited to the general fund of the county in
which the mineral interest is located department of revenue OR, IF THE CLERK OF THE COURT IS THE TRUSTEE,
TO THE GENERAL FUND OF THE COUNTY IN WHICH THE MINERAL INTEREST IS LOCATED to defray the
costs of administration.
(6) Funds held in the trusts are subject to the provisions governing abandoned property contained in Title 70, chapter 9."
Section 3. Section 82-1-305, MCA, is amended to read:
"82-1-305. Existing trust Trust for unlocatable mineral, leasehold, and royalty interest owners -- transfer of
trustees -- penalty. (1) Any bonuses, rental payments, royalties, and other income now held by any person or association