House Bill No. 73
[…] Be it enacted by the Legislature of the State of Montana:



Section 1.  Section 76-11-101, MCA, is amended to read:

"76-11-101.   Protection of natural resources from fire. The department of natural resources and conservation, under rules adopted by the state board of land commissioners, shall adopt rules to protect the natural resources of the state, especially the natural resources owned by the state, from destruction by fire and for that purpose, in emergencies, may employ personnel and incur other expenses when necessary."



Section 2.  Section 76-13-102, MCA, is amended to read:

"76-13-102.   Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, in part 2 and this part, the following definitions apply:

(1)  "Board" means the board of land commissioners provided for in Article X, section 4, of the Montana constitution.

(2)  "Conservation" means the protection and wise use of forest, forest range, forest water, and forest soil resources in keeping with the common welfare of the people of this state.