House Bill No. 73
[…] The full amount of this money must be deposited in the forestry extension service account provided for in 76-13-415.

(4)  The agreement must provide that:

(a)  all fire hazard reduction or management work comprising nonburning methods and preparations for burning must be completed within 18 months of commencement of cutting in the area covered by the agreement; and

(b)  all burning work must be completed as specified in the agreement and in compliance with rules adopted by the board under this part.

(5)  The bond must be released upon the issuance of the certificate of clearance."



Section 11.  Section 76-13-414, MCA, is amended to read:

"76-13-414.   Fees. (1) In addition to any bond, the department shall charge the contractor fees for administration, inspections, and enforcement work conducted in the exercise of its duties under this part. The fees must be deposited in the state special revenue fund to the credit of the department.

(2)  (a) The fee for a fire hazard reduction agreement is $25 and must be collected by the department upon issuance of the agreement.

(b)  In addition, a fee of 60 cents for each 1,000 board feet (log scale) must be charged or an equivalent fee must be charged if products other than logs are cut. This fee must be withheld by the purchaser as provided in 76-13-409(2), except that any fee money withheld for product volumes exceeding 500,000 board feet per agreement in a calendar year must be returned to the contractor by the department.

(3)  (a) The fee for master fire hazard reduction agreements must be equal to 100% of the department's actual costs incurred in the administration, inspection, and enforcement of each agreement, and the department shall bill the contractor annually to collect such the fees.

(b)  In addition, each contractor with a master fire hazard reduction agreement shall pay to the department 15 cents for each 1,000 board feet (log scale) or equivalent measure if forest products other than logs are cut. The assessment may not exceed $20,000 a year for each master fire hazard attachment. The full amount of this money must be deposited in the forestry extension service account provided for in 76-13-415.

(c)  The fee required under subsection (3)(b) must be paid annually in conjunction with the fee paid under subsection (3)(a). The board department may, in its discretion, conduct an audit to determine the volume of forest products harvested by a contractor. If the board department conducts an audit, the contractor shall cooperate and make available to the board department all requested records, inventories, and other information relevant to the audit."



Section 12.  Effective date. [This act] is effective on passage and approval.

-END-