House Bill No. 111
[…] Notwithstanding closure of the If a proceeding is closed to the public, the judge shall permit a victim of the offense to be present unless the judge determines that exclusion of the victim is necessary to protect the offender's right of privacy or the safety of the victim. If the victim is present, the judge, at the victim's request, shall permit the presence of an individual to provide support to the victim unless the judge determines that exclusion of the individual is necessary to protect the offender's right to privacy."



Section 10.  Section 46-23-507, MCA, is amended to read:

"46-23-507.  Penalty. A sexual or violent offender who knowingly fails to register, verify registration, or keep registration current under 46-18-254, 46-18-255, and this part may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than 5 years or may be fined not more than $10,000, or both."



Section 11.  Section 46-23-508, MCA, is amended to read:

"46-23-508.  Dissemination of information in register. (1) Information in the register maintained under 46-18-254 and this part is confidential criminal justice information, as defined in 44-5-103, except that: