House Bill No. 125
[…] (12) If a felony sentence includes probation, the department of corrections shall supervise the defendant unless the court specifies otherwise.

(12)(13) Except as provided in 46-18-222, a provision of this section that conflicts with 46-18-219 does not apply to a person sentenced under 46-18-219."



Section 2.  Section 46-18-1001, MCA, is amended to read:

"46-18-1001.  Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

(1)  (a)  "Home" means the temporary or permanent residence of an offender consisting of the actual living area approved by the supervising authority.