House Bill No. 125
[…] (4) provide a local facility for employed offenders so that they may maintain their employment under a structured environment and receive treatment, counseling, and supervision;

(3)(5)  provide a procedure by which units of local government, tribal governments, and nongovernmental agencies may provide corrections services to the sentencing courts; and

(4)(6)  include citizen participation in the policymaking and program planning related to community corrections facilities and programs through the formation of local community corrections boards."



Section 7.  Section 53-30-303, MCA, is amended to read:

"53-30-303.  Definitions. As used in this part, unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply:

(1)  "Community corrections board" means a community corrections board as provided in 53-30-312.

(2)  "Community corrections facility or program" means a community-based or community-oriented facility or program, other than a jail, that: