House Bill No. 126
[…] House Bill No. 126

Introduced By cobb



A Bill for an Act entitled: "An Act raising cigarette taxes and tobacco products taxes for deposit in the state general fund; providing for the allocation of the additional taxes; providing appropriations to the department of public health and human services for distribution to indian health clinics and county and tribal health departments; amending sections 16-11-111, 16-11-119, 16-11-202, and 17-5-408, MCA; and providing an immediate effective date and an applicability date."



Be it enacted by the Legislature of the State of Montana:



Section 1.  Section 16-11-111, MCA, is amended to read:

"16-11-111.   Cigarette sales tax -- exemption for sale to tribal member. (1) A tax on the purchase of cigarettes for consumption, use, or any purpose other than resale in the regular course of business is imposed and must be precollected by the wholesaler and paid to the state of Montana. The tax is 18 28 cents on each package containing 20 cigarettes and, when packages contain more or less than 20 cigarettes, a tax on each cigarette equal to 1/20th the tax on a package containing 20 cigarettes.

(2)  The tax imposed in subsection (1) does not apply to quota cigarettes.

(3)  Subject to the refund or credit provided in subsection (4), the tax must be precollected on all cigarettes entering a Montana Indian reservation.