House Bill No. 134
[…] (2)(3)  Should If a disability beneficiary benefit recipient who has not yet attained the age of 60 refuse refuses to submit to a medical examination as required in subsection (1), his the recipient's allowance may be discontinued until his withdrawal of such the refusal, and should his. If a refusal continue continues for 1 year, all his rights in and to his a disability pension may be revoked by the retirement board."



Section 26.  Section 19-20-904, MCA, is amended to read:

"19-20-904.   Adjustment of allowance. (1) If (1) (a) Except as provided by subsection (1)(b), if a retiree receiving a disability beneficiary retirement allowance is engaged in or is able to engage in a gainful occupation paying more than the difference between the beneficiary's retiree's retirement allowance and the beneficiary's retiree's average final compensation or the difference between the median salary of those members retired during the preceding fiscal year and the beneficiary's retiree's retirement allowance, whichever is greater, the retirement allowance must be reduced to an amount that, together with the amount earnable by the beneficiary retiree, is equal to the beneficiary's retiree's average final compensation or the median salary of those members retired during the preceding fiscal year, whichever is greater.

(b) If a disabled retiree is reemployed with the same employer within 30 days from the member's effective date of retirement or if the retired member is guaranteed reemployment with the same employer, the member must be considered to have continued in the status of an active member and not to have separated from service. Any retirement allowance payments received by the member must be repaid to the system, together with interest, at the actuarially assumed rate, and the retirement benefit must be terminated.

(2)  If the beneficiary's disabled retiree's earning capacity is changed later, the beneficiary's retirement allowance may be further modified, but the new allowance may not exceed the retirement allowance originally granted or an amount that, when added to the amount earnable by the beneficiary retiree, equals the beneficiary's retiree's average final compensation.

(3)  The board may, in its discretion, require a recipient of a disability retirement allowance to annually submit an earning statement and any documentation necessary to support the earnings of the recipient.