House Bill No. 139
[…] (6)  provide increased economy in state procurement activities and maximize to the fullest extent practicable the purchasing value of public funds of the state; and

(7)  foster effective, broad-based competition within the free enterprise system; and

(8)  provide safeguards for the maintenance of a procurement system of quality and integrity

(8) PROVIDE SAFEGUARDS FOR THE MAINTENANCE OF A PROCUREMENT SYSTEM OF QUALITY AND INTEGRITY; AND

(9) PROVIDE THE EXCLUSIVE REMEDIES FOR UNLAWFUL BID SOLICITATIONS OR CONTRACT AWARDS."



Section 3.  Section 18-4-123, MCA, is amended to read:

"18-4-123.   Definitions. In this chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise or a different meaning is prescribed for a particular section, the following definitions apply:

(1)  "Business" means a corporation, partnership, individual, sole proprietorship, joint-stock company, joint venture, or other private legal entity.