House Bill No. 139
[…] (e)  "Resident bidder" means a bidder whose residence is in this state as determined under 18-1-103.

(3)(E) "RESIDENT BIDDER" MEANS A BIDDER WHOSE RESIDENCE IS IN THIS STATE AS DETERMINED UNDER 18-1-103.

(F) "Written" means that whenever written or in-writing determinations or documents are required, the public agency responsible for the procurement may specify an appropriate visual medium, such as by computer transmission or by facsimile machine transmission, in the specifications, contract, or rules of the public agency."



Section 2.  Section 18-4-122, MCA, is amended to read:

"18-4-122.   Purpose. The underlying purposes and policies of this chapter are to:

(1)  simplify, clarify, and modernize the law governing procurement by the state of Montana;

(2)  permit the continued development of procurement policies and practices;

(3)  make as consistent as possible the procurement laws among the various jurisdictions;

(4)  provide for increased public confidence in the procedures followed in public procurement;

(5)  ensure the fair and equitable treatment of all persons who deal with the procurement system of the state provide the exclusive remedies for unlawful bid solicitations or contract awards; ENSURE THE FAIR AND EQUITABLE TREATMENT OF ALL PERSONS WHO DEAL WITH THE PROCUREMENT SYSTEM OF THE STATE;

(6)  provide increased economy in state procurement activities and maximize to the fullest extent practicable the purchasing value of public funds of the state; and

(7)  foster effective, broad-based competition within the free enterprise system; and

(8)  provide safeguards for the maintenance of a procurement system of quality and integrity

(8) PROVIDE SAFEGUARDS FOR THE MAINTENANCE OF A PROCUREMENT SYSTEM OF QUALITY AND INTEGRITY; AND

(9) PROVIDE THE EXCLUSIVE REMEDIES FOR UNLAWFUL BID SOLICITATIONS OR CONTRACT AWARDS."



Section 3.  Section 18-4-123, MCA, is amended to read:

"18-4-123.   Definitions. In this chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise or a different meaning is prescribed for a particular section, the following definitions apply: