House Bill No. 139
[…] (2)  Prior to Before the issuance, extension, or renewal of a contract, it must be determined that:

(a)  estimated requirements cover the period of the contract and are reasonably firm and continuing; and

(b)  the contract will serve the best interests of the state by encouraging effective competition or otherwise promoting economies in state procurement.

(3)  When funds are not appropriated or otherwise made available to support continuation of performance in a subsequent fiscal period, the contract must be canceled."



Section 18.  Section 18-4-402, MCA, is amended to read:

"18-4-402.   Cooperative purchasing authorized. The department may participate in, sponsor, conduct, or administer a cooperative purchasing agreement for the procurement of any supplies or services with one or more public procurement units in accordance with an agreement entered into between the participants independent of the requirements of part 3. Such cooperative Cooperative purchasing may include purchasing through federal supply schedules of the United States general services administration, joint or multi-party multiparty contracts between public procurement units and open-ended state public procurement unit contracts that are made available to local public procurement units."



Section 25.  Section 18-5-308, MCA, is amended to read:

"18-5-308.   Construction with other sections.