House Bill No. 152
[…] (2)  Notwithstanding the provisions of (1), the Adoption of rules for solid or hazardous waste incinerator permits. The department shall proceed in a reasonable and timely manner in adopting rules implementing 75-2-215 and in processing air quality permit applications required under 75-2-211 for solid or hazardous waste incinerators."



Section 17.  Section 75-10-401, MCA, is amended to read:

"75-10-401.   Short title. This part shall be known and may be cited as the "Montana Hazardous Waste and Underground Storage Tank Act"."



Section 18.  Section 75-10-402, MCA, is amended to read:

"75-10-402.   Findings and purpose. (1) The legislature finds that the safe and proper management of hazardous wastes and used oil, the permitting of hazardous waste facilities, and the siting of facilities are matters for statewide regulation and are environmental issues that should properly be addressed and controlled by the state rather than by the federal government.

(2)  It is the purpose of this part and it is the policy of this state to protect the public health and safety, the health of living organisms, and the environment from the effects of the improper, inadequate, or unsound management of hazardous wastes and used oil; to establish a program of regulation over used oil and the generation, storage, transportation, treatment, and disposal of hazardous wastes; to assure ensure the safe and adequate management of hazardous wastes and used oil within this state; and to authorize the department to adopt, administer, and enforce a hazardous waste program pursuant to the federal Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 (42 U.S.C. 6901 through 6987), as amended.

(3)  The legislature also finds that petroleum products and hazardous substances stored in underground tanks are a separate category of substances that are regulated under the federal Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976, as amended, and must be addressed and controlled properly by the state under the Montana Hazardous Waste and Underground Storage Tank Act. It is the purpose of this part to authorize the department to establish, administer, and enforce an underground storage tank leak prevention program for these regulated substances.