House Bill No. 166
[…] Section 47.  Section 53-6-150, MCA, is amended to read:

"53-6-150.   Statutory appropriation of donated Donated funds. (1) The department of public health and human services may receive private funds and nonfederal and nonstate public funds for its medical assistance programs. Donated funds must be matched with federal funds whenever possible.

(2)  Funds donated to the department for its medical assistance programs are statutorily appropriated to the department as provided in 17-7-502."



Section 48.  Section 53-19-310, MCA, is amended to read:

"53-19-310.   Fund Account for telecommunications services for the handicapped. (1) There is an account for telecommunications services for the handicapped in the state special revenue fund in the state treasury. The account consists of:

(a)  all monetary contributions, gifts, and grants received by the committee as provided in 53-19-309; and

(b)  all charges billed and collected pursuant to 53-19-311.

(2)  The money in the account is allocated to the committee for purposes of implementing this part.

(3)  All expenditures of the committee in administering this part must be paid from money deposited in the account."



Section 49.  Section 53-19-311, MCA, is amended to read:

"53-19-311.   Special assessment. (1) A charge of 10 cents a month may be assessed on each telephone access line provided and billed by each local exchange company and is imposed for the purposes of this part.