House Bill No. 166
[…] If the tax found to be due is greater than the amount paid, the excess must be paid by the taxpayer to the department within 30 days after written notice of the amount of deficiency is mailed by the department to the taxpayer. If the tax imposed is less than the amount paid, the difference must be applied as a tax credit against tax liability for subsequent years or refunded if requested by the taxpayer."



Section 10.  Section 15-65-121, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-65-121.   Distribution Deposit of tax proceeds -- general fund loan authority. (1) The proceeds of the tax imposed by 15-65-111 must, in accordance with the provisions of 15-1-501, be deposited in an account in the state special revenue general fund to the credit of the department of revenue. The department of revenue may spend from that account pay the expenses of collecting the tax in accordance with an expenditure appropriation by the legislature based on an estimate of the costs of collecting and disbursing the proceeds of the tax. Before allocating the balance of the tax proceeds in accordance with the provisions of 15-1-501 and as provided in subsections (1)(a) through (1)(e) of this section, the department shall determine the expenditures by state agencies for in-state lodging for each reporting period and deduct 4% of that amount from the tax proceeds received each reporting period. The amount deducted must be deposited in the general fund. The balance of the tax proceeds received each reporting period and not deducted pursuant to the expenditure appropriation or deposited in the general fund is statutorily appropriated, as provided in 17-7-502, and must be transferred to an account in the state special revenue fund to the credit of the department of commerce for tourism promotion and promotion of the state as a location for the production of motion pictures and television commercials, to the Montana historical society, to the university system, and to the department of fish, wildlife, and parks, as follows:

(a)  1% to the Montana historical society to be used for the installation or maintenance of roadside historical signs and historic sites;

(b)  2.5% to the university system for the establishment and maintenance of a Montana travel research program;

(c)  6.5% to the department of fish, wildlife, and parks for the maintenance of facilities in state parks that have both resident and nonresident use;

(d)  67.5% to be used directly by the department of commerce; and