House Bill No. 166
[…] (3)  If a regional nonprofit tourism corporation fails to submit and gain approval for an annual marketing plan as required in 15-65-122, then those funds otherwise allocated to the regional nonprofit tourism corporation may be used by the department of commerce for tourism promotion and promotion of the state as a location for the production of motion pictures and television commercials."



Section 13.  Section 15-70-125, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-70-125.   Highway nonrestricted account. There is a highway nonrestricted account in the state special revenue fund. All interest and penalties collected under this chapter, except those collected by a justice's court, must, in accordance with the provisions of 15-1-501(6), be placed in the highway nonrestricted account."



Section 14.  Section 16-1-306, MCA, is amended to read:

"16-1-306.   Revenue to be paid to state treasurer.