House Bill No. 166
[…] All charges received by the state treasurer must be deposited in the state general fund established in 53-19-310 to the credit of the committee.

(4)  Each local exchange company may deduct and retain 3/4 of 1% of the total charges billed and collected each month to cover its administrative expenses in complying with the requirements of subsection (3)."



Section 50.  Section 53-24-108, MCA, is amended to read:

"53-24-108.   Utilization Use of funds generated by taxation on alcoholic beverages. (1) Revenue generated by 16-1-404, 16-1-406, 16-1-408, and 16-1-411 to state-approved private, nonprofit or public programs whose function is the treatment, rehabilitation, and prevention of alcoholism may be distributed in either of the following manners:

(a)  as payment of fees for alcoholism services provided by state-approved private, nonprofit or public alcoholism programs and licensed hospitals for detoxification services; or

(b)  as grants to state-approved private, nonprofit or public alcoholism programs.

(2)  State-approved private chemical programs organized for profit are not eligible for revenue generated by 16-1-404, 16-1-406, 16-1-408, and 16-1-411.

(3)  No A person operating a state-approved alcoholism program may not be required to provide matching funds as a condition of receiving a grant under subsection (1) of this section.