House Bill No. 172
[…] to permanent, temporary, and seasonal positions; providing for a category of employee called a short-term worker; defining "short-term worker"; clarifying provisions from which certain employees are exempt; removing the exempt status of teachers under the authority of the departments of corrections and public health and human services; eliminating the requirement that the department of administration administer a state sick-pay plan; amending sections 2-18-101, 2-18-102, 2-18-103, 2-18-104, 2-18-111, 2-18-304, 2-18-601, 2-18-603, 2-18-611, 2-18-618, 39-29-101, and 39-30-103, MCA; repealing section 2-18-605, MCA; and providing an effective date.



Be it enacted by the Legislature of the State of Montana:



Section 1.  Section 2-18-101, MCA, is amended to read:

"2-18-101.  Definitions. As used in parts 1 through 3 and part 10 of this chapter, the following definitions apply:

(1)  "Agency" means a department, board, commission, office, bureau, institution, or unit of state government recognized in the state budget.