House Bill No. 172
[…] An employee of a school at a state institution or the university system must be credited with 1 year of service if the employee is employed for an entire academic year.

(b)  State agencies, other than the university system and a school at a state institution, shall use the method provided in subsection (2)(a)(i) to calculate years of service under this section.

(3) For the purposes of calculating longevity, employment as a short-term worker does not apply toward years of service."



Section 7.  Section 2-18-601, MCA, is amended to read:

"2-18-601.  Definitions. For the purpose of this part, except 2-18-620, the following definitions apply:

(1)  "Agency" means any legally constituted department, board, or commission of state, county, or city government or any political subdivision thereof.

(2)  "Break in service" means a period of time in excess of 5 working days when the person is not employed and that severs continuous employment.