House Bill No. 172
[…] The department of administration shall, in consultation with the state employee group benefits advisory council, provided for in 2-15-1016, administer the sick leave fund and adopt rules to implement this subsection.

(9)(10)  A local government may establish and administer through local rule a sick leave fund into which its employees may contribute a portion of their accumulated sick leave."



Section 11.  Section 39-29-101, MCA, is amended to read:

"39-29-101.  Definitions. For the purposes of this chapter, the following definitions apply:

(1)  "Active duty" means full-time duty with military pay and allowances in the armed forces, except for training, determining physical fitness, or service in the reserve or national guard.

(2)  "Armed forces" means the United States:

(a)  army, navy, air force, marine corps, and coast guard; and