House Bill No. 174
[…] Be it enacted by the Legislature of the State of Montana:



NEW SECTION. Section 1. Transfer of membership -- qualification of previous service. A person who elects to become a member of the game wardens' and peace officers' retirement system pursuant to 19-8-302 may transfer the member's creditable service in the public employees' retirement system into the game wardens' and peace officers' retirement system under the provisions of 19-8-902.



Section 2.  Section 19-8-101, MCA, is amended to read:

"19-8-101.   Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply in this chapter:

(1)  "Compensation" means remuneration paid for services to a member out of funds controlled by an employer before any deductions are made and exclusive of maintenance, allowances, and expenses.