House Bill No. 174
[…] (3)  A member with less than 10 5 years of membership service who terminates service and leaves the member's accumulated contributions in the pension trust fund is an inactive nonvested member and is not eligible for any benefits from the retirement system. An inactive nonvested member is eligible only for a refund of the member's accumulated contributions."



Section 5.  Section 19-8-302, MCA, is amended to read:

"19-8-302.   Ineligibility for public Public employees' retirement system -- transfer of membership. (1) Except as provided in subsections (2) and (4), an eligible peace officer shall become a member of the game wardens' and peace officers' retirement system on the first day of covered service.

(2) A member of the public employees' retirement system who first becomes eligible for membership in the game wardens' and peace officers' retirement system on July 1, 1997, may elect to become a member of the retirement system or may continue membership in the public employees' retirement system by submitting a written election of intent to the board no later than December 31, 1997.

(3) A person who is a member of the game wardens' and peace officers' retirement system assigned to law enforcement who transfers to a position involving duties other than law enforcement in the department of fish, wildlife, and parks within the same state agency may retain membership in the retirement system by filing a written election of intent with the board no later than 30 days after transfer to the new position.

(2)  A person who is a member of the public employees' retirement system who transfers to a position as a state game warden covered by the game wardens' and peace officers' retirement system may elect to become a member of the retirement system or may continue membership in the public employees' retirement system by filing a written election of intent with the board no later than 30 days after transfer to the new position."



Section 6.  Section 19-8-504, MCA, is amended to read:

"19-8-504.   State's State employer's contribution.