House Bill No. 203
[…] The guardian ad litem shall continue to represent the child until the child is returned home or placed in an appropriate permanent placement. If a respondent parent is a minor, a guardian ad litem must be appointed to serve the minor parent in addition to any counsel requested by the parent.

(4)  There is no right to a jury trial at proceedings held to consider the termination of a parent-child legal relationship."



Section 13.  Section 41-3-609, MCA, is amended to read:

"41-3-609.   Criteria for termination. (1) The court may order a termination of the parent-child legal relationship upon a finding that any of the following circumstances exist:

(a)  the parents have relinquished the child pursuant to 40-6-135;

(b)  the child has been abandoned by the parents as set forth in 41-3-102(7)(e)(8)(E);

(c) the IDENTITY OF THE parent is unknown and has been unknown for a period of 90 days and reasonable efforts to identify and locate the parent have failed;

(d) the parent is convicted of a felony in which sexual intercourse occurred or is a minor adjudicated a delinquent youth because of an act that, if committed by an adult, would be a felony in which sexual intercourse occurred and, as a result of the sexual intercourse, the child is born; or

(c)(e)  the child is an adjudicated youth in need of care and both of the following exist:

(i)  an appropriate treatment plan that has been approved by the court has not been complied with by the parents or has not been successful; and

(ii) the conduct or condition of the parents rendering them unfit is unlikely to change within a reasonable time; or.

(d)  the parent has failed to successfully complete a treatment plan approved by the court within the time periods allowed for the child to be in foster care under 41-3-410 unless it orders other permanent legal custody under 41-3-410.; OR

(F) THE PARENT HAS SUBSTANTIALLY FAILED TO SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETE OR MEET THE GOALS OF A TREATMENT PLAN APPROVED BY THE COURT AND THE CHILD HAS BEEN IN AN OUT-OF-HOME PLACEMENT FOR A CUMULATIVE TOTAL PERIOD OF 1 YEAR OR LONGER.

(2)  In determining whether the conduct or condition of the parents is unlikely to change within a reasonable time, the court must enter a finding that continuation of the parent-child legal relationship will likely result in continued abuse or neglect or that the conduct or the condition of the parents renders the parents unfit, unable, or unwilling to give the child adequate parental care. In making the determinations, the court shall consider but is not limited to the following: