House Bill No. 217
[…] (c)  The regents of the Montana university system, with the consent of the governor, may authorize the construction of a building that is financed wholly with federal or private money if the construction of the building will not result in any new programs.

(d)  The department of military affairs, with the consent of the governor, may authorize the construction of a building that is financed wholly with federal or private money on federal land for the use or benefit of the state."



Section 2.  Section 18-2-103, MCA, is amended to read:

"18-2-103.   Supervision of construction of buildings. (1) For the construction of a building costing more than $50,000 $150,000, the department of administration shall:

(a)  review and accept all plans, specifications, and cost estimates prepared by architects or consulting engineers;

(b)  approve all bond issues or other financial arrangements and supervise and approve the expenditure of all moneys money;

(c)  solicit, accept, and reject bids and award all contracts to the lowest qualified bidder considering conformity with specifications and terms and reasonableness of the bid amount;

(d)  review and approve all change orders; and

(e)  accept the building when completed according to accepted plans and specifications.

(2)  The department may delegate on a project-by-project basis any powers and duties under subsection (1) to other state agencies, including units of the Montana university system, upon terms and conditions specified by the department.

(3)  Before a contract under subsection (1) is awarded, two formal bids must have been received, if reasonably available.

(4)  The department need not require the provisions of Montana law relating to advertising, bidding, or supervision when proposed construction costs are $25,000 $75,000 or less. However, with respect to a project having a proposed cost of $25,000 $75,000 or less but more than $5,000 $25,000, the agency awarding the contract shall procure at least three informal bids from contractors licensed in Montana, if reasonably available.

(5)  For the construction of buildings owned or to be owned by a school district, the department of administration shall, upon request, provide inspection to ensure compliance with the plans and specifications for the construction of the buildings. "Construction" includes construction, repair, alteration, equipping, and furnishing during construction, repair, or alteration.