House Bill No. 231
[…] (3)  The hearing and determination of custody shall be a parenting plan is governed by this part."



Section 26.  Section 40-4-225, MCA, is amended to read:

"40-4-225.   Access to records by noncustodial parent. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, access to records and information pertaining to a minor child, including but not limited to medical, dental, law enforcement, and school records, may not be denied to a parent because such parent is not the child's custodial parent who is a party to a parenting plan."



Section 27.  Section 40-4-226, MCA, is amended to read:

"40-4-226.  Court-ordered COURT-SANCTIONED educational program on effects of dissolution of marriage on children. (1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage involving a minor child or in a custody modification parenting plan proceeding involving a minor child, a court shall inform the parties, excluding the minor child, of available educational programs concerning the effects of dissolution of marriage on children and, if the court finds that it would be in the best interest of the minor child, may shall order the parties to attend a court-sponsored COURT-SANCTIONED program. The program may be divided into sessions. The program must be educational in nature and may not be designed for individual therapy.

(2)  Any facts presented at an educational session resulting from a referral under this section may not be considered in a dissolution of a marriage or a custody modification proceeding, nor may a report resulting from an educational session become part of the record of the dissolution or proceeding unless the parties have stipulated in writing to the contrary.

(3)  The fees or costs of an educational session under this section must be borne by the parties and may be assessed by the court in an equitable manner. The cost of implementing the court-sponsored COURT-SANCTIONED educational program for each district court, provided for in subsection (1), must be paid from the fees for filing petitions for contested amendment of a parenting plan, provided for in 25-1-201(9). COSTS MAY INCLUDE PARENTING EVALUATION AND GUARDIAN AD LITEM SERVICES."



Section 28.  Section 40-4-302, MCA, is amended to read:

"40-4-302.   Mediation proceeding -- tolling of statute of limitations.