House Bill No. 231
[…] (6)  The clerk of the court shall give notice of the entry of a decree declaring the invalidity of a marriage:

(a)  if the marriage is registered in this state, to the clerk of the district court of the county where the marriage is registered, who shall enter the fact of invalidity in the book in which the marriage license and certificate are recorded; or

(b)  if the marriage is registered in another jurisdiction, to the appropriate official of that jurisdiction, with the request that the official enter the fact of invalidity in the appropriate record."



Section 5.  Section 40-4-103, MCA, is amended to read:

"40-4-103.   Application of the Montana Rules of Civil Procedure. (1) Except for proceedings coming under the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act, the Montana Rules of Civil Procedure apply to all proceedings under this chapter, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.

(2)  A proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal separation shall must be entitled, "In re the Marriage of .......... and ............". A custody parenting or support proceeding shall must be entitled, "In re the (custody) (parenting) (support) of ........".