House Bill No. 231
[…] (x)  sexual abuse of children, as described in 45-5-625.

(9) Except in cases of physical abuse or threat of physical abuse by one parent against the other parent or the child, or when a parent has been convicted of a crime enumerated in subsection (8)(b), the court may, in its discretion, order the parties to participate in a dispute resolution process to assist in resolving any conflicts between the parties regarding amendment of the parenting plan. The dispute resolution process may include counseling or mediation by a specified person or agency, and court action."



Section 24.  Section 40-4-220, MCA, is amended to read:

"40-4-220.   Affidavit practice. (1) A Unless the parties agree to an interim parenting plan or an amended parenting plan, the moving party seeking a temporary custody order an interim parenting plan or modification amendment of a custody decree final parenting plan shall submit, together with his the moving papers, an affidavit setting forth facts supporting the requested order plan or modification amendment and shall give notice, together with a copy of his the affidavit, to other parties to the proceeding, who may file opposing affidavits. The court shall deny the motion unless it finds that adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the affidavits, based on the best interests of the child, in which case it shall set a date for hearing on an order to show cause why the requested order plan or modification amendment should not be granted.

(2)  (a) A party seeking a temporary custody order an interim parenting plan may request that the court grant a temporary assignment of custody order providing for living arrangements for the child ex parte. He The party shall so make the request in his the moving papers and shall submit an affidavit showing that: