House Bill No. 231
[…] (6)(5) If a parent fails to comply with a provision of the parenting plan, the other parent's obligations under the parenting plan are not affected.

(7)(6) THE COURT MAY SHALL ORDER THAT THE PARENTING PLAN BE SEALED IF PRIVACY OF THE PLAN IS NECESSARY TO PROTECT THE BEST INTEREST OF THE CHILD EXCEPT FOR ACCESS BY THE PARENTS, GUARDIAN, OR OTHER PERSON HAVING CUSTODY OF THE CHILD.



Section 21.  Section 40-4-216, MCA, is amended to read:

"40-4-216.   Hearings. (1) Custody Parenting plan proceedings shall receive priority in being set for hearing.

(2)  The court may tax as costs the payment of necessary travel and other expenses incurred by any person whose presence at the hearing the court deems considers necessary to determine the best interest of the child.

(3)  The court, without a jury, shall determine questions of law and fact. If it finds that a public hearing may be detrimental to the child's best interest, the court may exclude the public from a custody parenting hearing but may admit any person who has a direct and legitimate interest in the particular case or a legitimate educational or research interest in the work of the court.

(4)  If the court finds it necessary that the record of any interview, report, investigation, or testimony in a custody parenting proceeding be kept secret to protect the child's welfare, the court may make an appropriate order sealing the record."



Section 22.  Section 40-4-217, MCA, is amended to read:

"40-4-217.   Visitation Notice of intent to move.