House Bill No. 235
[…] A formal budget document includes a printed and publicly distributed budget proposal or recommendation, an introduced bill, or a bill developed during the legislative appropriation process or otherwise during a legislative session."



Section 2.  Section 87-1-272, MCA, is amended to read:

"87-1-272.   (Temporary) Future fisheries improvement program -- funding priority -- reports required. (1) In order to enhance future fisheries through natural reproduction, the department shall establish and implement a statewide voluntary program that promotes fishery habitats and spawning areas for the rivers, streams, and lakes of Montana's fisheries.

(2)  The department shall by April 1, 1996, and thereafter when projects are suggested by the future fisheries review panel, through a public hearing process and with the approval of the commission, prioritize projects that have been recommended by the review panel to be funded. Emphasis must be given to projects that enhance the historic habitat of native fish species. The department shall fund and implement the program regarding the long-term enhancement of streams and streambanks, streambank and lakeshore pollution mitigation, instream flows, water leasing, lease or purchase of stored water, and other voluntary programs that deal with wild fish and aquatic habitats. A project conducted under the future fisheries improvement program may not restrict or interfere with the exercise of any water rights or property rights of the owners of streambeds and property adjacent to streambeds, streambanks, and lakes. The fact that a program project has been completed on private property does not create any right of public access to the private property unless that right is granted voluntarily by the property owner.

(3)  The department shall work in cooperation with private landowners, conservation districts, irrigation districts, local officials, anglers, and other citizens to implement the future fisheries improvement program. Any department employee who is employed under this section to facilitate contact with landowners must have experience in commercial or irrigated agriculture. The department shall encourage the use of volunteer labor and grants, matching grants, and private donations to accomplish program purposes. The department may use contracted services: