House Bill No. 284
[…] (3) Bond forfeiture money must be used to pay for expenses that the department incurs pursuant to 82-4-240.

(4) Funds held by the department as bond or as a result of bond forfeiture that are no longer needed for reclamation, that are unclaimed under 70-9-207, and for which the department is not able to locate an owner after diligent search must be deposited in the state special revenue fund and credited to the environmental rehabilitation and prevention account."



Section 18.  Section 82-4-311, MCA, is amended to read:

"82-4-311.   Hard-rock mining and reclamation account. All fees, fines, penalties, and other uncleared money that has been or will be paid to the department under the provisions of this part must be placed in the state special revenue fund in the state treasury and credited to a special account that is designated as the hard-rock mining and reclamation account. Funds held by the department as bond or as a result of bond forfeiture that are no longer needed for reclamation, that are unclaimed under 70-9-207, and for which the department is not able to locate an owner after diligent search must be deposited in the account. This account is available to the department by appropriation and may be expended for the research, reclamation, and revegetation of land and the rehabilitation of water affected by any mining operations.