House Bill No. 313
[…] The department shall verify that the intended place of residence does not violate any residence restriction imposed by a court under 46-18-202. A sexual or violent offender may not be released into a community that does not have appropriate treatment available for the type of offense committed."



Section 10.  Section 46-23-1002, MCA, is amended to read:

"46-23-1002.   Powers of the department. The department may:

(1)  appoint probation and parole officers and other employees necessary to administer this part;

(2)  authorize probation and parole officers to carry firearms, including concealed firearms, when necessary. The department shall adopt rules establishing firearms training requirements and procedures for authorizing the carrying of firearms.

(3)  adopt rules for the conduct of persons placed on parole or probation, including reasonable restrictions on place of residence after release from custody of any sexual or violent offender, as defined in 46-23-502, that are designed to protect the class or classes of persons containing the likely victims of further offenses by the defendant, such as but not limited to distance restrictions on residence within a designated proximity to a school, day-care center, public park, or other recreational facility frequented by minors. A sexual or violent offender, as defined in 46-23-502, may not be released into a community that does not have appropriate treatment available for the type of offense committed. except that the The department may not make any rule conflicting with conditions of parole imposed by the board or conditions of probation imposed by a court."



NEW SECTION. Section 11.  Effective date. [This act] is effective on passage and approval.

-END-