House Bill No. 313
[…] Section 4.  Section 46-23-215, MCA, is amended to read:

"46-23-215.   Conditions of parole. (1) A prisoner while on parole remains in the legal custody of the institution from which the prisoner was released but is subject to the orders of the board.

(2) (a)  When an order for parole is issued, it must recite the conditions of parole. An order for parole may include reasonable restrictions on place of residence after release that are designed to protect the class or classes of persons containing the likely victims of further offenses by the defendant, such as but not limited to distance restrictions on residence within a designated proximity to a school, day-care center, public park, or other recreational facility frequented by minors. A sexual or violent offender, as defined in 46-23-502, may not be released into a community that does not have appropriate treatment available for the type of offense committed.

(b) If restitution was imposed as part of the sentence under 46-18-201, the order of parole must contain a condition to pay restitution to the victim.

(c) If a restriction on residence was imposed as part of the sentence under 46-18-202, the order of parole must contain conditions restricting residence that are designed to protect the class or classes of persons containing the likely victims of further offenses by the defendant, such as but not limited to distance restrictions on residence within a designated proximity to a school, day-care center, public park, or other recreational facility frequented by minors. A sexual or violent offender, as defined in 46-23-502, may not be released into a community that does not have appropriate treatment available for the type of offense committed.

(d) An order for parole or any parole agreement signed by a prisoner may contain a clause waiving extradition.

(3)  Whenever a prisoner in the Montana state prison has been approved for parole on condition that the prisoner obtain employment or secure suitable living arrangements or on any other condition that is difficult to fulfill while incarcerated, the warden may grant the prisoner a furlough, not to exceed 10 days,