House Bill No. 327
[…] (9)  A youth whose case is transferred to district court may not be detained or otherwise placed in a jail or other adult detention facility before final disposition of the youth's case unless:

(a)  alternative facilities do not provide adequate security; and

(b)  the youth is kept in an area that provides physical, as well as sight and sound, separation from adults accused or convicted of criminal offenses."



Section 3.  Section 45-9-102, MCA, is amended to read:

"45-9-102.   Criminal possession of dangerous drugs. (1) A person commits the offense of criminal possession of dangerous drugs if he the person possesses any dangerous drug, as defined in 50-32-101.

(2)  A person convicted of criminal possession of marijuana or its derivatives in an amount the aggregate weight of which does not exceed 60 grams of marijuana or 1 gram of hashish is, for the first offense, guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not less than $100 or more than $500 and by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 6 months. The minimum fine must be imposed as a condition of a suspended or deferred sentence. A person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this subsection is punishable by a fine not to exceed $1,000 or imprisonment in the county jail for a term not to exceed 1 year or in the state prison for a term not to exceed 3 years or both such fine and imprisonment.

(3)  A person convicted of criminal possession of an anabolic steroid as listed in 50-32-226 is, for the first offense, guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not less than $100 or more than $500, or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 6 months, or both.

(4)  A person convicted of criminal possession of an opiate, as defined in 50-32-101(19), shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 2 years or more than 5 years and may be fined not more than $50,000, except as provided in 46-18-222.

(5)  A person convicted of criminal possession of dangerous drugs not otherwise provided for in subsection (2), (3), or (4) shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to exceed 5 years or be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000, or both.