House Bill No. 383
[…] The board shall order the payment of a penalty in that amount. The person or operator shall remit the amount of the penalty or petition for judicial review within 30 days of receipt of the order. A person or operator who fails to request the hearing provided for in this subsection or who fails to petition for judicial review within 30 days of receipt of the order forfeits that person's or operator's right to seek judicial review of the violation or penalty determinations. These penalties are recoverable in an action brought by the department."



Section 2.  Section 82-4-441, MCA, is amended to read:

"82-4-441.   Penalty -- enforcement. (1) A The department may assess against a person who violates any of the provisions of this part, rules adopted under this part, or provisions of a contract for reclamation:

(a)  shall pay a civil penalty of not less than $100 or more than $1,000 for the violation; and

(b)  shall pay an additional civil penalty of not less than $100 or more than $1,000 for each day during which a violation continues following the service of notice of the violation; and

(c)  may be enjoined from continuing the violation as provided in this section.