House Bill No. 389
[…] Be it enacted by the Legislature of the State of Montana:



Section 1.  Section 2-3-101, MCA, is amended to read:

"2-3-101.   Legislative intent. The legislature finds and declares pursuant to the mandate of Article II, section 8, of the 1972 Montana constitution that legislative guidelines should be established to secure to the people of Montana their constitutional right to be afforded reasonable opportunity to participate in the operation of governmental agencies prior to the final decision of the agency and that this part must be liberally construed to achieve that purpose."



Section 2.  Section 2-3-102, MCA, is amended to read:

"2-3-102.   Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply: