House Bill No. 427
[…] This policy of indemnification is achieved by establishing a permanent resource indemnity trust, as required by Article IX, section 2, of the Montana constitution, by supporting ground water assessment programs from the proceeds of a tax levied on mineral extraction, and by allocating spendable revenues:

(1)  to protect and restore the environment from damages resulting from mineral development;

(2)  to support a variety of development programs that benefit the economy of the state and the lives of Montana citizens; and

(3)(2)  to assess the state's ground water resources."



Section 3.  Section 15-38-103, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-38-103.   Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following definitions apply:

(1)  "Department" means department of revenue.

(2)  "Gross value of product" means, except as provided in 15-38-125 through 15-38-129, the market value of any merchantable mineral extracted or produced during the taxable year.