House Bill No. 427
[…] (2)  The purposes of the reclamation and development grants program are to:

(a)  repair, reclaim, and mitigate environmental damage to public resources from nonrenewable resource extraction; and

(b)  develop and ensure the quality of public resources for the benefit of all Montanans."



Section 15.  Section 90-2-1103, MCA, is amended to read:

"90-2-1103.   Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

(1)  "Department" means the department of natural resources and conservation provided for in Title 2, chapter 15, part 33.

(2)  "Financially feasible" means that adequate funds are available to complete the project as approved.