House Bill No. 456
[…] The state historical society, the Montana arts council, and the state library commission are allocated to the state board of education for purposes of planning and coordination. Budget requests to the state for these agencies shall must be included with the budget requests of the state board of education;. however However, the governance, management, and control of the respective agencies shall be is vested respectively in the board of trustees of the state historical society, the Montana arts council, and the state library commission."



Section 2.  Section 15-35-108, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-35-108.   Disposal of severance taxes. Severance taxes collected under this chapter must, in accordance with the provisions of 15-1-501, be allocated as follows:

(1)  Fifty percent of total coal severance tax collections is allocated to the trust fund created by Article IX, section 5, of the Montana constitution. The trust fund money must be deposited in the fund established under 17-6-203(6) and invested by the board of investments as provided by law.

(2)  Twelve percent of coal severance tax collections is allocated to the long-range building program account established in 17-7-205.

(3)  The amount of 8.36% must be credited to an account in the state special revenue fund to be allocated by the legislature for local impacts, county land planning, provision of basic library services for the residents of all counties through library federations and for payment of the costs of participating in regional and national networking, conservation districts, and the Montana Growth Through Agriculture Act. Any cash balance that is unspent at the end of each fiscal year must be deposited in the general fund.

(4)  The amount of 1.27% must be allocated to a nonexpendable trust fund for the purpose of parks acquisition or management. Income from this trust fund must be appropriated for the acquisition, development, operation, and maintenance of any sites and areas described in 23-1-102.

(5)  The amount of 0.95% must be allocated to the debt service fund type to the credit of the renewable resource loan debt service fund.

(6)  The amount of 0.63% must be allocated to a nonexpendable trust fund for the purpose of protection of works of art in the state capitol and for other cultural and aesthetic projects. Income from this trust fund must be appropriated for protection of works of art in the state capitol and other cultural and aesthetic projects.

(7) All other revenue from severance taxes collected under the provisions of this chapter must be credited to the general fund of the state."



Section 3.  Section 22-2-601, MCA, is amended to read: