House Bill No. 483
[…] (9)(10)  "Water supply system" means a system of pipes, structures, and facilities through which water is obtained, treated, sold, distributed, or otherwise offered to the public for household use or use by humans and that is part of a community water system or a nontransient noncommunity water system.

(10)(11) "Water treatment plant" means that portion of the water supply system that alters either the physical, chemical, or bacteriological quality of the water and renders it safe and palatable for human use."



Section 2.  Section 75-5-1101, MCA, is amended to read:

"75-5-1101.   Short title. This part may be cited as the "Wastewater Treatment "Water Pollution Control State Revolving Fund Act"."



Section 3.  Section 75-5-1102, MCA, is amended to read:

"75-5-1102.   Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, in this part the following definitions apply:

(1)  "Administrative costs" means costs incurred by the department and the department of natural resources and conservation in the administration of the program, including but not limited to costs of servicing loans and issuing debt; program start-up costs; financial, management, and legal consulting