House Bill No. 483
[…] (13)(17) "Revolving fund" means the safe drinking water treatment state revolving fund established by 75-6-211."



Section 15.  Section 75-6-203, MCA, is amended to read:

"75-6-203.   Safe drinking Drinking water treatment state revolving fund program. There is a program under which the state may provide financial assistance to public community water systems and nonprofit noncommunity water systems. The program must be administered in accordance with this part and the federal act."



Section 16.  Section 75-6-204, MCA, is amended to read:

"75-6-204.   Authorization of agreement -- content. (1) The department may enter into a capitalization grant agreement or other agreement with the U.S. environmental protection agency to implement the program and may accept from that agency other grants and loans to carry out the program.

(2)  In entering into an agreement, the director of the department may commit the state to:

(a)  accept grant payments from the U.S. environmental protection agency in accordance with the schedule established by the administrator of that agency and deposit the payments in the revolving fund established in 75-6-211;

(b)  deposit in the revolving fund from state money an amount equal to at least 20% of the total amount of all capitalization grants made to the state as provided by 75-6-211 on or before the date on which each federal grant payment is made to the state;

(c) deposit in the nonproject account for department programs authorized under section 300j-12(g)(2) of the federal act (42 U.S.C. 300j-12(g)(2)) a state match equal dollar-for-dollar to the capitalization grant deposited in the account;

(c)(d)  provide financial and technical assistance to a public water system in accordance with this part in an amount equal to 120% of the amount of each grant payment within a period not to exceed 1 year after receipt of a grant;

(d)(e)  expend all funds in the revolving fund in an expeditious and timely manner;

(e)(f)  use all funds deposited in the revolving fund as a result of the capitalization grant to ensure progress, as determined by the governor, toward compliance with enforceable deadlines, goals, and requirements of the federal act;

(f)(g)  expend each grant payment in accordance with the laws and procedures applicable to commitment or expenditure of revenues revenue of the state;

(g)(h)  use accounting, audit, and fiscal procedures conforming to generally accepted government accounting standards;