House Bill No. 497
[…] Therefore, the legislature directs the board of land commissioners to protect the long-term economic viability of tourism; contribute to the education of Montana children by bolstering the school trust; and lessen the pressure on Montana taxpayers by garnering new revenue for the school trust.



Be it enacted by the Legislature of the State of Montana:



Section 1.  Section 15-65-121, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-65-121.   Distribution of tax proceeds -- general fund loan authority. (1) The proceeds of the tax imposed by 15-65-111 must, in accordance with the provisions of 15-1-501, be deposited in an account in the state special revenue fund to the credit of the department of revenue. The department may spend from that account in accordance with an expenditure appropriation by the legislature based on an estimate of the costs of collecting and disbursing the proceeds of the tax. Before allocating the balance of the tax proceeds in accordance with the provisions of 15-1-501 and as provided in subsections (1)(a) through (1)(e) (1)(f) of this section, the department shall determine the expenditures by state agencies for in-state lodging for each reporting period and deduct 4% of that amount from the tax proceeds received each reporting period. The amount deducted must be deposited in the general fund. The balance of the tax proceeds received each reporting period and not deducted pursuant to the expenditure appropriation or deposited in the general fund is statutorily appropriated, as provided in 17-7-502, and must be transferred to an account in the state special revenue fund to the credit of the department of commerce for tourism promotion and promotion of the state as a location for the production of motion pictures and television commercials, to the Montana historical society, to the university system, and to the department of fish, wildlife, and parks, and to the natural areas account, as follows:

(a)  1% to the Montana historical society to be used for the installation or maintenance of roadside historical signs and historic sites;

(b)  2.5% to the university system for the establishment and maintenance of a Montana travel research program;

(c)  6.5% 5.5% to the department of fish, wildlife, and parks for the maintenance of facilities in state parks that have both resident and nonresident use;

(d)  67.5% 60.5% to be used directly by the department of commerce;

(e) 10% to the natural areas account for the purposes specified in 76-12-123; and