House Bill No. 498
[…] (5)  Every 10 years following July 1, 1991, the division shall review the size of the additional fee fees collected under 61-3-321(5) and distributed pursuant to [section 4(2)(b)(ii)] and deposited in the account in accordance with subsection (4)(a) and recommend to each legislature following the division's review any legislation necessary to reduce the fee fees to the minimum amount necessary to provide the supplemental benefits provided by this section."



Section 17.  Section 20-9-141, MCA, is amended to read:

"20-9-141.   Computation of general fund net levy requirement by county superintendent. (1) The county superintendent shall compute the levy requirement for each district's general fund on the basis of the following procedure:

(a)  Determine the funding required for the district's final general fund budget less the sum of direct state aid and the special education allowable cost payment for the district by totaling: