House Bill No. 498
[…] However, in computing the tax credit allowed by this section against the contractor's corporation license tax or income tax, the personal property tax or light vehicle fee in lieu of tax credit credited against the license fees herein required under this chapter shall may not be considered as license fees paid for the purpose of such the income tax or corporation license tax credit."



Section 16.  Section 19-6-709, MCA, is amended to read:

"19-6-709.   (Temporary) Supplemental benefits for certain retirees. (1) In addition to any retirement benefit payable under this chapter, a retired member or a survivor determined by the board to be eligible under subsection (2) must receive an annual lump-sum benefit payment beginning in September 1991 and each succeeding year as long as the member remains eligible.

(2)  To be eligible for the benefits under this section, a person must be receiving a monthly benefit before July 1, 1991, and must be:

(a)  a retired member who is 55 years of age or older and who has been receiving a service retirement benefit for at least 5 years prior to the date of distribution;

(b)  a survivor of a member who would have been eligible under subsection (2)(a); or

(c)  a recipient of a disability or survivorship benefit under 19-6-601 or 19-6-901.