House Bill No. 498
[…] (a)  motor vehicles subject to registration or reregistration under Title 61, chapter 3;

(b)  boats subject to registration or reregistration under Title 23, chapter 2, part 5;

(c)  snowmobiles subject to registration or reregistration under Title 23, chapter 2, part 6; and

(d)  off-highway vehicles subject to registration or reregistration under Title 23, chapter 2, part 8.

(2)  The fee must be collected by the county treasurer and forwarded to the state treasurer for deposit in the state general fund."



Section 43.  Section 61-3-520, MCA, is amended to read:

"61-3-520.   Taxation of Taxes and fees on vehicles used exclusively in filming motion pictures or television commercials. (1) A vehicle used exclusively in the filming of motion pictures or television commercials that has been in the state for a period exceeding 180 consecutive days in a calendar year must be assessed is subject to assessment or a fee in lieu of tax as if the vehicle were not used exclusively for filming motion pictures or television commercials, but the assessment or fee in lieu of tax must be prorated as provided in subsection (2).

(2)  The taxes assessed or the fees in lieu of tax imposed under subsection (1) must be prorated by dividing the number of days in excess of 180 consecutive days in the calendar year by 365.

(3) (a) Taxes on a vehicle imposed pursuant to this section must be collected as provided in Title 15, chapter 16, part 1, for the collection of personal property taxes generally.

(b) Fees on a vehicle imposed pursuant to this section must be collected as provided in this chapter."



Section 44.  Section 61-3-527, MCA, is amended to read:

"61-3-527.   Fee in lieu of tax for motorcycles and quadricycles -- schedule of fees. (1) (a) There is a fee in lieu of property tax imposed on motorcycles and quadricycles. The fee is in addition to annual registration fees.