House Bill No. 502
[…] The notice may provide, other than as to the respondent and his the respondent's counsel, that no further notice will be given unless written request is filed with the clerk of court."



Section 20.  Section 53-21-122, MCA, is amended to read:

"53-21-122.   (Temporary) Petition for commitment -- filing of -- initial hearing on. (1) The petition shall be filed with the clerk of court who shall immediately notify the judge.

(2)  (a) If a judge is available, he shall consider the petition, and if he finds no probable cause, it shall be dismissed.

(b)  (i) If the judge finds probable cause, counsel shall be immediately appointed for the respondent, and the respondent shall be brought forthwith before the court with his counsel. The respondent shall be advised of his constitutional rights, his rights under this part, and the substantive effect of the petition. The respondent may at this appearance object to the finding of probable cause for filing the petition.

(ii) The judge shall:

(A)  appoint a professional person;

(B)  appoint a friend of respondent; and

(C)  set a date and time for the hearing on the petition, which may not exceed 5 days, including weekends and holidays, unless the fifth day falls upon a weekend or holiday and unless additional time is requested on behalf of the respondent.

(iii) The desires of the respondent shall be taken into consideration in the appointment of the friend of respondent and in the confirmation of the appointment of the attorney.

(3)  If a judge is not available in the county, the clerk shall notify a resident judge by telephone and read the petition to him. If the judge finds no probable cause, the petition shall be dismissed. If the judge finds probable cause, he shall cause the clerk to issue an order appointing counsel and a professional person and setting a date and time for the hearing on the petition, which may not exceed 5 days, including weekends and holidays, unless the fifth day falls upon a weekend or holiday and unless additional time is requested on behalf of the respondent. The order shall also direct that the respondent be brought forthwith before a justice of the peace with his counsel to be advised of his constitutional rights, his rights under this part, and the contents of the clerk's order, as well as to furnish him with a copy.