House Bill No. 502
[…] (e)  when directed by the court, an opinion as to the capacity of the defendant, because of a mental disease or defect, to appreciate the criminality of the defendant's behavior or to conform the defendant's behavior to the requirement of the law.

(2)  If the examination cannot be conducted by reason of the unwillingness of the defendant to participate in the examination, the report must state that fact and must include, if possible, an opinion as to whether the unwillingness of the defendant was the result of mental disease or defect."



Section 13.  Section 53-20-112, MCA, is amended to read:

"53-20-112.  Procedural rights. (1) A respondent has all the rights accorded to a person subject to involuntary commitment proceedings under the laws of this state relating to involuntary commitment of the seriously mentally ill a person who suffers from a mental disorder and who requires commitment, as provided in 53-21-115 through 53-21-118.

(2)  In addition, the parents or guardian of a respondent have the right to:

(a)  be present at any hearing held pursuant to this part;

(b)  be represented by counsel in any hearing;

(c)  offer evidence and cross-examine witnesses in any hearing; and

(d)  have the respondent examined by a professional of their choice when a professional is reasonably available, unless the person so chosen is objected to by the respondent or by a responsible person appointed by the court."



Section 14.  Section 53-21-101, MCA, is amended to read:

"53-21-101.  Purpose. The purpose of this part is to: