House Bill No. 502
[…] (2)  In addition, the parents or guardian of a respondent have the right to:

(a)  be present at any hearing held pursuant to this part;

(b)  be represented by counsel in any hearing;

(c)  offer evidence and cross-examine witnesses in any hearing; and

(d)  have the respondent examined by a professional of their choice when a professional is reasonably available, unless the person so chosen is objected to by the respondent or by a responsible person appointed by the court."



Section 14.  Section 53-21-101, MCA, is amended to read:

"53-21-101.  Purpose. The purpose of this part is to:

(1)  secure for each person who may be seriously mentally ill or suffering from a mental disorder such and requiring commitment the care and treatment as will be suited to the needs of the person and to insure ensure that such the care and treatment are skillfully and humanely administered with full respect for the person's dignity and personal integrity;

(2)  accomplish this goal whenever possible in a community-based setting;

(3)  accomplish this goal in an institutionalized setting only when less restrictive alternatives are unavailable or inadequate and only when a person is so mentally ill as to require institutionalized care suffering from a mental disorder and requires commitment; and

(4)  assure ensure that due process of law is accorded any person coming under the provisions of this part."



Section 15.  Section 53-21-102, MCA, is amended to read:

"53-21-102.   (Temporary) Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

(1)  "Board" or "mental disabilities board of visitors" means the mental disabilities board of visitors created by 2-15-211.