House Bill No. 502
[…] (Terminates July 1, 1997--sec. 1, Ch. 541, L. 1989.)

53-21-116.   (Effective July 1, 1997) Right to be present at hearing or trial -- appointment of counsel. The person alleged to be seriously mentally ill suffering from a mental disorder and requiring commitment has the right to be present at any hearing or trial. If he the person has no attorney, the judge shall appoint one to represent him the person at either the hearing or the trial, or both, who shall must be compensated from the public funds of the county where the respondent resides."



Section 19.  Section 53-21-121, MCA, is amended to read:

"53-21-121.   (Temporary) Petition for commitment -- contents of -- notice of. (1) The county attorney, upon the written request of any person having direct knowledge of the facts, may file a petition with the court:

(a)  alleging that there is a person within the county who is seriously mentally ill and requesting that the person be committed to a mental health facility for a period of no more than 3 months; or

(b)  alleging that there is a person within the county who is mentally ill and requesting that the person be committed to a mental health facility for a period of no more than 30 days.

(2)  The petition shall contain:

(a)  the name and address of the person requesting the petition and his interest in the case;