House Bill No. 502
[…] The justice of the peace shall ascertain the desires of the respondent with respect to the appointment of his counsel, and this shall information must be immediately communicated to the resident judge. The resident judge may appoint other counsel, may confer with respondent's counsel and the county attorney in order to appoint a friend of respondent, and may do all things necessary through the clerk of court by telephone as if the resident judge were personally present."



Section 21.  Section 53-21-123, MCA, is amended to read:

"53-21-123.   (Temporary) Examination of respondent following initial hearing -- recommendation of professional person. (1) Following the initial hearing, whether before a judge or justice of the peace, the respondent shall must be examined by the professional person without unreasonable delay. The examination may not exceed a period of 4 hours. The professional person shall immediately notify the county attorney of his the findings in person or by phone and shall make a written report of his the examination to the court, with copies to the respondent's attorney and the county attorney. If the professional person recommends commitment, the professional person's written report must contain a statement of the professional person's recommendations to the court for disposition under 53-21-127(2).

(2)  The following action shall must be taken based on the professional person's findings:

(a)  If he the professional person recommends dismissal, he the professional person shall additionally notify counsel and the respondent, if he the respondent has been detained, shall must be released and the petition dismissed. However, the county attorney may, upon good cause shown, request the court to order an additional, but no more than one, examination by a different professional person for a period of no more than 4 hours.

(b)  If he the court finds that commitment proceedings should continue, the hearing shall must be held as scheduled.

(3)  The court may not order further evaluation pending the hearing unless sound medical reasons require additional time for a complete evaluation. Such The reasons shall must be set forth in the order, along with the amount of additional time needed. (Terminates July 1, 1997--sec. 1, Ch. 541, L. 1989.)

53-21-123.   (Effective July 1, 1997) Examination of respondent following initial hearing -- recommendation of professional person.