House Bill No. 502
[…] Be it enacted by the Legislature of the State of Montana:



Section 1.  Section 2-16-501, MCA, is amended to read:

"2-16-501.  Vacancies created. An office becomes vacant on the happening of any one of the following events before the expiration of the term of the incumbent:

(1)  the death of the incumbent;

(2)  a determination pursuant to Title 53, chapter 21, part 1, that he the incumbent is seriously mentally ill suffers from a mental disorder and is in need of commitment;

(3)  his resignation of the incumbent;

(4)  his removal of the incumbent from office;

(5)  his the incumbent's ceasing to be a resident of the state or, if the office be is local, of the district, city, county, town, or township for which he the incumbent was chosen or appointed or within which the duties of his the incumbent's office are required to be discharged;

(6)  his absence of the incumbent from the state, without the permission of the legislature, beyond the period allowed by law;

(7)  his the incumbent's ceasing to discharge the duty of his the incumbent's office for the period of 3 consecutive months, except when prevented by sickness or when absent from the state by permission of the legislature;

(8)  his conviction of the incumbent of a felony or of any an offense involving moral turpitude or a violation of his the incumbent's official duties;

(9)  his the incumbent's refusal or neglect to file his the incumbent's official oath or bond within the time prescribed;

(10) the decision of a competent tribunal declaring void his the incumbent's election or appointment."



Section 2.  Section 2-16-503, MCA, is amended to read:

"2-16-503.  Notice of removal.