House Bill No. 502
[…] (4)  If, in any application for voluntary admission for any period of time to a mental health facility, a minor fails to join in the consent of his parents or guardian to the voluntary admission, then the application for admission shall be treated as a petition for involuntary commitment. Notice of the substance of this subsection and of the right to counsel shall be set forth in conspicuous type in a conspicuous location on any form or application used for the voluntary admission of a minor to a mental health facility. The notice shall be explained to the minor."



Section 17.  Section 53-21-115, MCA, is amended to read:

"53-21-115.  (Temporary) Procedural rights. In addition to any other rights which that may be guaranteed by the constitution of the United States and of this state, by the laws of this state, or by this part, any person who is involuntarily detained or against whom a petition is filed pursuant to this part has the following rights:

(1)  the right to notice reasonably in advance of any hearing or other court proceeding concerning him the person;

(2)  the right to know, in advance of any hearing, the names and addresses of any witnesses who will testify in support of the petition;

(3) the right to know, before a hearing, the names and addresses of any witnesses who will testify in support of a petition;

(3)(4)  the right in any hearing to be present, to offer evidence, and to present witnesses in any proceeding concerning him the person;

(4)(5)  the right in any hearing to cross-examine witnesses;

(5)(6)  the right to be represented by counsel;

(6)(7)  the right to remain silent;

(7)(8)  the right in any hearing to be proceeded against according to the rules of evidence applicable to civil matters generally;

(8)(9)  the right to view and copy all petitions on file with the court concerning him the person;

(9)(10) the right to be examined by a professional person of his the person's choice when such a professional person is willing and reasonably available;

(10)(11) the right to be dressed in his the person's own clothes at any hearing held pursuant to this part; and

(11)(12) the right to refuse any but lifesaving medication for up to 24 hours prior to any hearing held pursuant to this part. (Terminates July 1, 1997--sec. 1, Ch. 541, L. 1989.)

53-21-115.   (Effective July 1, 1997) Procedural rights. In addition to any other rights which that may be guaranteed by the constitution of the United States and of this state, by the laws of this state, or by this part, any person who is involuntarily detained or against whom a petition is filed pursuant to this part has the following rights: