House Bill No. 530
[…] In addition, a resident surrendering a commercial driver's license issued by another state shall successfully complete any examination required by federal regulations before being issued a commercial driver's license by the department."



Section 12.  Section 61-5-111, MCA, is amended to read:

"61-5-111.   Renewals, expirations, and fees for licenses, permits, and endorsements -- notice of expiration. (1) The department may appoint county treasurers and other qualified officers to act as its agents for the sale of driver's licenses receipts and shall make necessary rules governing sales. In areas in which the department provides driver licensing services 3 days or more a week, the department is responsible for sale of receipts and may, in its discretion, appoint an agent to sell receipts. The department, upon receipt of payment of the fees specified in this section, shall issue a driver's license to each qualifying applicant.