House Bill No. 540
[…] In considering alternatives to imprisonment, the court shall examine the sentencing criteria contained in 46-18-225. If the offender is subsequently sentenced to the state prison or the women's correctional system, the court shall state its reasons why alternatives to imprisonment were not selected, based on the criteria contained in 46-18-225.

(12) Except as provided in 46-18-222, a provision of this section that conflicts with 46-18-219 does not apply to a person sentenced under 46-18-219."



Section 2.  Section 46-18-241, MCA, is amended to read:

"46-18-241.   Condition of restitution. (1) As provided in 46-18-201, a sentencing court shall require an offender to make full restitution to any victim of the offense who has sustained pecuniary loss as a result of the offense, including a person suffering an economic loss as a result of the crime. The duty to pay full restitution under the sentence remains with the offender until full restitution is paid, and the offender remains under state supervision until full restitution is paid.

(2)  The court may shall require the offender to pay the cost of supervising the payment of restitution, as provided in 46-18-245, if the offender is able to pay, by paying an amount equal to 10% of the amount of restitution ordered, but not less than $5 or more than $250. Payment must be made to the court, which shall disburse the money to the entity employing the person ordered to supervise restitution under 46-18-245.

(3)  If at any time the court finds that, because of circumstances beyond the offender's control, the offender is not and will not be able to pay any restitution during the period of state supervision, the court may order the offender to perform community service commensurate with the amount of restitution that would have been imposed during the time that the offender is unable to pay. The offender must be given a credit against restitution due at the rate of the hours of community service times the state minimum wage in effect at the time that the community service is performed."



Section 3.  Section 46-18-244, MCA, is amended to read:

"46-18-244.   Type and time of payment -- defenses. (1) The court shall specify the amount, method, and time of each payment to the victim and may permit payment in installments.