House Bill No. 546
[…] House Bill No. 546

Introduced By tash, grosfield, knox, grinde, harp, mercer



A Bill for an Act entitled: An Act amending the water quality laws to further direct the department of environmental quality to monitor state waters to assess their quality and to develop total maximum daily loads for those waters identified as threatened or impaired; amending section

75-5-103, MCA; and providing an immediate effective date.



Be it enacted by the Legislature of the State of Montana:



Section 1.  Section 75-5-103, MCA, is amended to read:

"75-5-103.  Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, in this chapter, the following definitions apply:

(1)  "Board" means the board of environmental review provided for in 2-15-3502.

(2)  "Contamination" means impairment of the quality of state waters by sewage, industrial wastes, or other wastes, creating a hazard to human health.