House Bill No. 567
[…] years of service to be purchased under the State Employee Protection Act for a member involuntarily terminated from membership; creating a method of funding job retraining, relocation expenses, and health insurance for a state employee who is involuntarily terminated; imposing a time limit for a state employee participating in the job registry program; providing that the unexpended balance in any specific appropriation may be used in the succeeding year to fund job training, health insurance benefits, relocation, and the purchase of service years; providing an appropriation; amending sections 2-18-1203, 17-7-304, and 19-2-706, MCA; and providing an effective date."



Be it enacted by the Legislature of the State of Montana:



Section 1.  Section 2-18-1203, MCA, is amended to read:

"2-18-1203.   General protection -- job register -- seniority preference. (1) An employee whose position is eliminated as a result of privatization, reorganization of an agency, closure of or a reduction in force at an agency, or other actions by the legislature is entitled to:

(a)  notice of announcements for jobs for which the employee may qualify that arise within the terminating agency or within state government. Notices must be provided by the state for a period of 1 year from the date of separation.

(b)  access to any job retraining and career development programs provided by the state through the Job Training Partnership Act service delivery areas dislocated worker programs, provided that the employee begins participating in a program within 1 year after the elimination of the employee's position; and

(c)  inclusion in a special job register from which all agencies, except an agency attempting to hire for a position exempt under 2-18-103 or 2-18-104, shall attempt to hire employees prior to seeking applications from the general public. The employee must be listed in the job register according to the occupational categories in which the employee is qualified for employment. An employee's eligibility to participate in the job register terminates 2 years from the effective date of the employee's layoff or 2 years from the date of the employee's completion of job training provided under subsection (1)(b), whichever is later.

(2)  (a) An agency attempting to hire from the job register shall consider the employee's qualifications and length of state service.