House Bill No. 567
[…] (b)  If there is not an employee listed on the job register who meets the job qualifications for the vacant position, the agency may hire a qualified external applicant or establish a training assignment, according to state policy.

(3) Each state agency shall pay to the department of labor and industry a set amount that is equal to the department's average cost of providing the retraining and development services in the previous fiscal year for each involuntarily terminated state employee who requests access to any job training and career development program provided by the department."



Section 2.  Section 17-7-304, MCA, is amended to read:

"17-7-304.  (Temporary) Disposal of unexpended appropriations. (1) All money appropriated for any specific purpose except that appropriated for the university system units listed in subsection (2) and except as provided in subsection (4) must, after the expiration of the time for which appropriated, revert to the several funds and accounts from which originally appropriated. However, any unexpended balance in any specific appropriation may be used for the years for which the appropriation was made or may be used to fund the provisions of 2-18-1203 through 2-18-1205 and 19-2-706 in the succeeding year.

(2)  Except as provided in 17-2-108 and subsection (3) of this section, all money appropriated for the university of Montana campuses at Missoula, Butte, Dillon, and Helena and the Montana state university campuses at Bozeman, Billings, Havre, and Great Falls, the agricultural experiment station with central offices at Bozeman, the forest and conservation experiment station with central offices at Missoula, the cooperative extension service with central offices at Bozeman, and the bureau of mines and geology with central offices in Butte must, after the expiration of the time for which appropriated, revert to an account held by the board of regents. The board of regents is authorized to maintain a fund balance. There is a statutory appropriation, as provided in 17-7-502, to use the funds held in this account in accordance with a long-term plan for major and deferred maintenance expenditures and equipment or fixed assets purchases prepared by the affected university system units and approved by the board of regents. The affected university system units may, with the approval of the board of regents, modify the long-term plan at any time to address changing needs and priorities. The board of regents shall communicate the plan to each legislature, to the finance committee when requested by the committee, and to the office of budget and program planning.