House Bill No. 584
[…] If the tax found to be due is greater than the amount paid, the excess must be paid by the taxpayer to the department within 30 days after written notice of the amount of deficiency is mailed by the department to the taxpayer. If the tax imposed is less than the amount paid, the difference must be applied as a tax credit against tax liability for subsequent years or refunded if requested by the taxpayer."



Section 4.  Section 15-38-202, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-38-202.   Investment of resource indemnity trust fund -- expenditure -- minimum balance. (1) All money paid into the resource indemnity trust fund, including money payable into the fund under the provisions of 15-36-324 and 15-37-117, must be invested at the discretion of the board of investments. All the net earnings accruing to the resource indemnity trust fund must annually be added to the trust fund until it has reached the sum of $10 million. Thereafter, only the net earnings may be appropriated and expended until the fund reaches $100 million. Thereafter, all net earnings and all receipts must be appropriated by the legislature and expended, provided that the balance in the fund may never be less than $100 million.

(2)  (a) At the beginning of each fiscal year, there is allocated from the interest income of the resource indemnity trust fund $240,000, which is statutorily appropriated, as provided in 17-7-502, from the renewable resource grant and loan program state special revenue account to support the operations of the environmental science-water quality instructional programs at Montana state university-northern, to be used for support costs, for matching funds necessary to attract additional funds to further expand statewide impact, and for enhancement of the facilities related to the programs.

(b)  At the beginning of each biennium, there is allocated from the interest income of the resource indemnity trust fund:

(i)  an amount not to exceed $175,000 to the environmental contingency account pursuant to the conditions of 75-1-1101;

(ii) an amount not to exceed $50,000 to the oil and gas production damage mitigation account pursuant to the conditions of 82-11-161;

(iii) beginning in fiscal year 1996, $2 million to be deposited into the renewable resource grant and loan program state special revenue account, created by 85-1-604, for the purpose of making grants;