House Bill No. 598
[…] Section 12.  Section 37-7-606, MCA, is amended to read:

"37-7-606.  Issuance of licenses. The license for wholesale drug distributors is effective during the 12-month period specified by department rule. An application for renewal of a license must be mailed to each licensee at least 30 days prior to the renewal date, and if the renewal application and the fee are not mailed by the renewal date, the license is void upon its expiration date."



Section 13.  Section 37-7-703, MCA, is amended to read:

"37-7-703.  Registration requirements. Each out-of-state mail service pharmacy must be registered with the board of pharmacy. In order to be registered with the board to do business in this state and for annual the renewal of its registration, an out-of-state mail service pharmacy:

(1)  (a) shall submit a certificate from the appropriate licensing authority with which it is currently licensed and in good standing in the state in which its dispensing facilities are located; and

(b)  shall comply with all applicable laws, regulations, and standards of that state and the United States and, if requested by the board, provide evidence that it has so complied;

(2)  shall register with the board and provide information on ownership and location, including the names and titles of the corporate officers, of the out-of-state mail service pharmacy and the identity of a pharmacist licensed in the state in which the pharmacy is located who is in charge of dispensing prescriptions for shipment to Montana from the out-of-state mail service pharmacy;

(3)  shall submit a utilization plan for the employment of pharmacy technicians if allowed by the state where the mail service pharmacy is located. If the state in which the pharmacy is located does not establish a ratio of technicians to pharmacists for determining the number of pharmacy technicians or otherwise define the role of the pharmacist in compounding or dispensing drugs at the pharmacy, then the out-of-state mail service pharmacy may not allow a pharmacist to supervise more than one supportive person at any one time in the compounding or dispensing of prescription drugs, unless approved by the board as provided in 37-7-307 through 37-7-309.