House Bill No. 598
[…] Section 41.  Section 37-40-304, MCA, is amended to read:

"37-40-304.  Fees -- renewal. (1) An applicant for a license shall pay a fee set by the board in an amount commensurate with examination and administrative costs.

(2)  A registered sanitarian may renew the license by paying an annual a renewal fee and meeting qualifications set by the board.

(3)  Renewal fees are due on or before the renewal date set by department rule. If the renewal fee is not paid, the license expires. Licenses which have lapsed for failure to pay renewal fees may be reissued under rules adopted by the board."



Section 42.  Section 37-50-203, MCA, is amended to read:

"37-50-203.  Rules of the board. (1) The board may adopt rules, consistent with the purposes of this chapter, as it considers necessary.

(2)  The board shall adopt:

(a)  rules of professional conduct appropriate to establish and maintain a high standard of integrity, dignity, and competency in the profession of public accounting, including competency in specific fields of public accounting;

(b)  rules of procedure governing the conduct of matters before the board;

(c)  rules governing education requirements, as provided in 37-50-305, for issuance of the certificate of a certified public accountant and the license for licensed public accountant;

(d)  rules governing partnerships and corporations practicing public accounting, including but not limited to rules concerning their style, name, title, and affiliation with any other organization and establishing reasonable standards with respect to professional liability insurance and unimpaired capital and prescribing joint and several liability for torts relating to professional services for shareholders of any corporation failing to comply with the standards;

(e)  rules defining requirements for accounting experience, not exceeding 2 years, for issuance of the initial annual permit; and

(f)  rules to enforce the provisions of this chapter. The purpose of the rules must be to provide for the monitoring of the profession of public accounting and to maintain the quality of the accounting profession."



Section 43.  Section 37-50-314, MCA, is amended to read:

"37-50-314.  Annual permit Permit required -- display. (1) A person may not engage in the practice of public accounting in this state without a current annual permit issued by the department.