House Bill No. 604
[…] (2)(b)  such the brewer, beer importer, or wholesaler is under any contract with a retailer concerning future purchases and/or or sale, or both, of merchandise by one from or to the other;

(3)(c)  any retailer holds an interest, as a stockholder or otherwise, in the business of the wholesaler.

(2) The issuance of a license and subsequent manufacture of beer on premises licensed for on-premise consumption as provided in 16-4-101(2) does not constitute interest in a brewer that is prohibited by this section."



Section 6.  Section 16-4-101, MCA, is amended to read:

"16-4-101.   Applications for sale, import, or manufacture of beer -- qualifications of applicant. (1) (a) Any person desiring to manufacture, import, or sell beer under the provisions of this code shall first apply to the department for a license to do so and pay with such the application the license fee prescribed. The department shall require of such the applicant satisfactory evidence that the applicant is of good moral character and a law-abiding person.

(2)(b)  Upon being satisfied, from such the application or otherwise, that such the applicant is qualified, the department shall issue such the license to such the person,. which The license shall must be at all times prominently displayed in the place of business of such the applicant.