House Bill No. 613
[…] (4)(5)  The trustees of a district may apply the state reimbursement for school facilities to reduce the levy requirement in the ensuing school fiscal year for all outstanding bonded indebtedness on bonds sold in the debt service fund of the district after July 1, 1991. The trustees may apply the state advance for school facilities to reduce the levy requirement in the current school fiscal year for debt service payments on bonds to which the state advance for school facilities applies."



Section 124.  Section 20-9-406, MCA, is amended to read:

"20-9-406.   Limitations on amount of bond issue. (1)  (a)  Except as provided in subsection (1)(c), the maximum amount for which an elementary district or a high school district may become indebted by the issuance of bonds, including all indebtedness represented by outstanding bonds of previous issues and registered warrants, is 45% of the taxable value of the property subject to taxation to be ascertained by the last-completed assessment for state, county, and school taxes previous to the incurring of the indebtedness, plus, for bonds to be issued during fiscal year 1997, an additional 11% of the taxable value of class eight property within the district for tax year 1995, for bonds to be issued during fiscal year 1998, an additional 22% of the taxable value of class eight property within the district for tax year 1995, and for bonds to be issued during fiscal years 1999 through 2008, an additional 33% of the taxable value of class eight property within the district for tax year 1995, in each case of class eight property, multiplied by 45%. For bonds issued after December 31, 1999, the debt limit is 50% of the applicable taxable valuation.

(b)  Except as provided in subsection (1)(c), the maximum amount for which a K-12 school district, as formed pursuant to 20-6-701, may become indebted by the issuance of bonds, including all indebtedness represented by outstanding bonds of previous issues and registered warrants, is up to 90% of the taxable value of the property subject to taxation to be ascertained by the last-completed assessment for state, county, and school taxes previous to the incurring of the indebtedness, plus, for bonds to be issued during fiscal year 1997, an additional 11% of the taxable value of class eight property within the district for tax year 1995, for bonds to be issued during fiscal year 1998, an additional 22% of the taxable value of class eight property within the district for tax