House Bill No. 613
[…] (C)  has an air-to-fuel ratio of 35 to 1 or greater when tested in conformance with the standard method for measuring the air-to-fuel ratio and minimum achievable burn rates for wood-fired appliances, as adopted by the department of environmental quality pursuant to 15-32-203; or

(ii)  burns wood or other nonfossil biomass and has a particulate emission rate of less than 4.1 grams an hour when tested in conformance with the standard method for measuring the emissions and efficiencies of residential wood stoves, as adopted by the department of environmental quality pursuant to 15-32-203."



Section 49.  Section 15-8-111, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-8-111.   Assessment -- market value standard -- exceptions. (1) All taxable property must be assessed at 100% of its market value except as otherwise provided.

(2)  (a) Market value is the value at which property would change hands between a willing buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or to sell and both having reasonable knowledge of relevant facts.

(b)  If the department uses construction cost as one approximation of market value, the department shall fully consider reduction in value caused by depreciation, whether through physical depreciation, functional obsolescence, or economic obsolescence.

(c)  Except as provided in subsection (3), the market value of all motor trucks; agricultural tools, implements, and machinery; and vehicles of all kinds is the average wholesale value shown in national appraisal guides and manuals or the value of the vehicle before reconditioning and profit margin. The department shall prepare valuation schedules showing the average wholesale value when a national appraisal guide does not exist.

(3)  The department may not adopt a lower or different standard of value from market value in making the official assessment and appraisal of the value of property, except:

(a)  the wholesale value for agricultural implements and machinery is the loan value as shown in the Official Guide, Tractor and Farm Equipment, published by the national farm and power equipment dealers association, St. Louis, Missouri;

(b)  for agricultural implements and machinery not listed in the official guide, the department shall prepare a supplemental manual in which the values reflect the same depreciation as those found in the official guide; and

(c)  as otherwise authorized in Title 15 and Title 61.

(4)  For purposes of taxation, assessed value is the same as appraised value.

(5)  The taxable value for all property is the percentage of market or assessed value established for each class of property.