House Bill No. 613
[…] Property tax reduction allowed by 15-6-201(3) may not be applied to a facility for which a credit is claimed pursuant to this part."



Section 82.  Section 15-32-406, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-32-406.   Separation of credit portion. In the case of a business, a portion of which qualifies for the credit pursuant to 15-32-402 and a portion of which does not qualify for the credit, taxes due from each portion must be separated by using the three-factor formula provided in 15-31-305 [section 13]."



Section 83.  Section 15-32-602, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-32-602.   (Temporary) Amount and duration of credit -- how claimed. (1) An individual, corporation, partnership, or small business corporation, as defined in 15-31-201 that has made an election under subchapter S. of the Internal Revenue Code, may receive a credit against taxes imposed by Title 15, chapter 30 or 31, for investments in depreciable property to collect or process reclaimable material or to manufacture a product from reclaimed material, if the taxpayer qualifies under 15-32-603.

(2)  Subject to 15-32-603(3) and subsection (4) of this section, a taxpayer qualifying for a credit under 15-32-603 is entitled to claim a credit, as provided in subsection (3) of this section, for the cost of each item of property purchased to collect or process reclaimable material or to manufacture a product from reclaimed material only in the year in which the property was purchased. If qualifying property was purchased prior to January 1, 1992, but on or after January 1, 1990, a taxpayer is entitled to a credit for tax year 1992.

(3)  The amount of the credit that may be claimed under this section for investments in depreciable property is determined according to the following schedule:

(a)  25% of the cost of the property on the first $250,000 invested;

(b)  15% of the cost of the property on the next $250,000 invested; and

(c)  5% of the cost of the property on the next $500,000 invested.

(4)  A credit may not be claimed for investments in depreciable property in excess of $1 million. (Terminates December 31, 1997--sec. 5, Ch. 542, L. 1995.)

15-32-602.   (Effective January 1, 1998) Amount and duration of credit -- how claimed. (1) An individual, corporation, partnership, or small business corporation, as defined in 15-31-201, that has made an election under subchapter S. of the Internal Revenue Code may receive a credit against taxes imposed by Title 15, chapter 30 or 31, for investments in depreciable property to collect or process reclaimable material or to manufacture a product from reclaimed material, if