House Bill No. 613
[…] (2)  The county superintendent of schools of the county of residence shall make payments from the county basic special tax state equalization aid for high schools as provided in 20-9-334 for children who are placed in facilities outside the state of Montana as a result of a court order or placement by a state agency. This provision does not apply to children with disabilities that are defined under the provisions of Title 20, chapter 7, part 4."



Section 98.  Section 20-5-320, MCA, is amended to read:

"20-5-320.   Attendance with discretionary approval. (1) A child may be enrolled in and attend a school in a Montana school district that is outside of the child's district of residence or a public school in a district of another state or province that is adjacent to the county of the child's residence, subject to discretionary approval by the trustees of the resident district and the district of choice. If the trustees grant discretionary approval of the child's attendance in a school of the district, the parent or guardian may be charged tuition and may be charged for transportation.

(2)  (a) Whenever a parent or guardian of a child wishes to have the child attend a school under the provisions of this section, the parent or guardian shall apply to the trustees of the district where the child wishes to attend. The application must be made on an out-of-district attendance agreement form supplied by the district and developed by the superintendent of public instruction.

(b)  The attendance agreement must set forth the financial obligations, if any, for tuition and for costs incurred for transporting the child under Title 20, chapter 10.

(c)  The trustees of the district of choice may waive any or all of the tuition rate, but any waiver must be applied equally to all students.

(3)  An out-of-district attendance agreement approved under this section requires that the parent or guardian initiate the request for an out-of-district attendance agreement and that the trustees of both the district of residence and the district of choice approve the agreement.

(4)  If the trustees of the district of choice waive tuition, approval of the resident district trustees is not required.