House Bill No. 613
[…] After making any necessary adjustments to the claims, the superintendent of public instruction shall order a disbursement from the state money appropriated by the legislature of the state of Montana for the state transportation reimbursement. The payment of all the district's claims within one county must be made to the county treasurer of the county, and the county superintendent shall apportion the payment in accordance with the apportionment order supplied by the superintendent of public instruction."



Section 135.  Section 20-15-313, MCA, is amended to read:

"20-15-313.   Tax levy. On the second Monday in August, the board of county commissioners of any county where a community college district is located shall fix and levy a tax on all the real and personal property within the community college district at the rate required to finance the mandatory mill levy prescribed by subsection (1)(b) of 20-15-312(1)(b) and the voted levy prescribed by subsection (5) of 20-15-311(5) if one has been approved by the voters. When a community college district has territory in more than one county, the board of county commissioners in each county shall fix and levy the community college district tax on all the real and personal property of the community college district situated in its county."



Section 136.  Section 20-15-314, MCA, is amended to read:

"20-15-314.   Tax levy for community college service region.