House Bill No. 613
[…] "33-27-101.   Short title. Sections 15-30-107, and 15-30-127, 15-31-117, 15-31-118, and this chapter may be cited as the "Independent Liability Fund Act"."



Section 147.  Section 33-27-102, MCA, is amended to read:

"33-27-102.   Purpose. The purpose of 15-30-107, 15-30-127, 15-31-117, 15-31-118, and this chapter is to create a means by which small businesses operating in Montana may establish independent liability funds to set aside assets or make investments to meet any liability claims that might be made against the small businesses by third parties."



Section 148.  Section 33-27-103, MCA, is amended to read:

"33-27-103.   Definitions. As used in 15-30-107, 15-30-127, 15-31-117, 15-31-118, and this chapter, the following definitions apply:

(1)  "Fiscal year" means the 12-month period used by a particular small business in preparing and filing its Montana individual income tax, corporate license tax, or corporate income or business enterprise tax return.