House Bill No. 613
[…] (2)  Subject to 15-32-603(2), a taxpayer qualifying for a credit under 15-32-603 is entitled to claim a credit in an amount equal to 25% of the cost of the property purchased to collect or process reclaimable material or to manufacture a product from reclaimed material only in the year in which the property was purchased. If qualifying property was purchased prior to January 1, 1992, but on or after January 1, 1990, a taxpayer is entitled to a credit for tax year 1992. (Terminates December 31, 2001--sec. 4, Ch. 542, L. 1995.)"



Section 84.  Section 15-32-610, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-32-610.   (Temporary) Deduction for purchase of recycled material. In addition to all other deductions from adjusted gross individual income allowed in computing taxable income under Title 15, chapter 30, or from gross corporate income allowed in computing net income under Title 15, chapter 31, part 1, a taxpayer may deduct an additional amount equal to 10% of the taxpayer's expenditures for the purchase of recycled material that was otherwise deductible by the taxpayer as business-related expense in Montana. (Terminates December 31, 2001--sec. 4, Ch. 542, L. 1995.)"



Section 85.  Section 15-36-323, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-36-323.   Calculation of unit value.