_________ Bill No. _______
[…] (2)  Any negligence or willful misconduct of a minor under the age of 18 years when driving a motor vehicle upon a highway shall must be imputed to a person who has signed the application of the minor for a permit or license, which. The person shall be is jointly and severally liable with the minor for any damages caused by the negligence or willful misconduct unless a motor vehicle liability policy, as provided for in chapter 6 of this title, covering the minor is in effect, in which case there is no imputed liability as described in this section."



Section 6.  Section 61-5-111, MCA, is amended to read:

"61-5-111.   Renewals, expirations, and fees for licenses, permits, and endorsements -- notice of expiration. (1) The department may appoint county treasurers and other qualified officers to act as its agents for the sale of driver's licenses receipts and shall make necessary rules governing sales. In areas in which the department provides driver licensing services 3 days or more a week, the department is responsible for sale of receipts and may, in its discretion, appoint an agent to sell receipts. The department, upon receipt of payment of the fees specified in this section, shall issue a driver's license to each qualifying applicant.