Senate Bill No. 36
[…] The rules must establish requirements for the content of applications for amendments and revisions and procedures for processing of minor amendments.

(7)  If the department demonstrates that a revision may result in a significant environmental impact that was not previously and substantially evaluated in an environmental impact statement, the application must be processed in the same manner as is provided for new permits. Applications for minor amendments and other revisions must be processed within 30 days of receipt of an application."



Section 296.  Section 82-4-360, MCA, is amended to read:

"82-4-360.   Activity prohibited if bond forfeited -- exception. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person may not conduct mining or exploration activities in this state if that person or any firm or business association of which that person was a principal or controlling member had a bond forfeited under this part.

(2)  A person described in subsection (1) may apply for an operations permit or an exploration license or may conclude a written agreement under 82-4-305 if that person first pays to the department:

(a)  the full amount of the necessary expenses incurred by the department under 82-4-341(5)(6) for reclamation of the area for which the bond was forfeited;

(b)  the full amount of any penalties assessed under this part; and

(c)  interest on these amounts and penalties incurred at the rate of 6% per year."



Section 297.  Section 85-1-604, MCA, is amended to read: