Senate Bill No. 36
[…] (4)  For purposes of this part, the department of public health and human services is the support enforcement agency for this state as provided in Title 40, chapter 5, parts 2, 4, and 5 6. All the provisions of this part must be interpreted as supplemental to and cumulative with the department's powers and duties under those provisions. In all other cases, the county attorney in the county in which an action must be filed is the support enforcement agency."



Section 185.  Section 40-5-201, MCA, is amended to read:

"40-5-201.   Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

(1)  "Alleged father" means a person who is alleged to have engaged in sexual intercourse with a child's mother during a possible time of conception of the child or a person who is presumed to be a child's father under the provisions of 40-6-105.