Senate Bill No. 36
[…] (a)  Montana state hospital;

(b)  Montana state prison;

(c)  Mountain View school women's correctional system;

(d)  Pine Hills school; or

(e)  any county or city detention facility.

(2)  The notification must disclose:

(a)  the name of the person;

(b)  where the person is or will be located; and

(c)  the type of fire the person was involved in."



Section 237.  Section 53-1-202, MCA, is amended to read:

"53-1-202.   (Temporary) Department of corrections. (1) Adult and youth correctional services are included in the department of corrections to carry out the purposes of the department.

(2)  Adult corrections services consist of the following institutional components to incarcerate and rehabilitate felons pursuant to Title 46, chapter 18:

(a)  the Montana state prison;

(b)  the Montana women's correctional system; and

(c)  appropriate community-based programs for the placement, supervision, and rehabilitation of adult felons who meet the criteria developed by the department for placement:

(i)  in prerelease centers;

(ii) under intensive supervision;

(iii)  under parole or probation pursuant to Title 46, chapter 23, part 2; or

(iv) in other appropriate programs.

(3)  Youth correctional services consist of the following institutional components to diagnose, care for, train, educate, and rehabilitate youth pursuant to Title 52, chapter 5:

(a)  Mountain View school;

(b)(a)  Pine Hills school; and

(c)(b)  any other institution that provides care and services for delinquent youth.

(4)  A state institution may not be moved, discontinued, or abandoned without the consent of the legislature.

53-1-202.   (Effective on occurrence of contingency) Department of corrections. (1) Adult and youth correctional services are included in the department of corrections to carry out the purposes of the department.

(2)  Adult corrections services consist of the following institutional components to incarcerate and rehabilitate felons pursuant to Title 46, chapter 18:

(a)  the Montana state prison;

(b)  the Montana women's correctional system;

(c)  appropriate community-based programs for the placement, supervision, and rehabilitation of adult felons who meet the criteria developed by the department for placement:

(i)  in prerelease centers;

(ii) under intensive supervision;

(iii)  under parole or probation pursuant to Title 46, chapter 23, part 2; or

(iv) in other appropriate programs; and

(d)  the forensic unit at Warm Springs.