Senate Bill No. 36
[…] Section 222.  Section 50-53-206, MCA, is amended to read:

"50-53-206.   Validation of license required -- validation by local officer. (1) A license issued by the department under 50-53-101 through 50-53-109 part 1 and this part is not valid until it is signed by the local health officer of the jurisdiction in which the public swimming pool or public bathing place is located.

(2)  The local health officer shall, within 15 days of receipt of the license, validate or refuse to validate the license. Failure of the officer to validate a license is a refusal for the purposes of 50-53-207."



Section 223.  Section 50-53-207, MCA, is amended to read:

"50-53-207.   Refusal of health officer to validate -- appeal to board. (1) A local health officer may refuse to validate a license issued by the department under 50-53-101 through 50-53-109 part 1 and this part only if the officer determines that the license applicant has not met the requirements for the issuance of a license under 50-53-101 through 50-53-109 part 1, this part, and the rules of the department rules. If the local health officer refuses to validate a license, the officer shall notify the license applicant and the department of the refusal within 5 days of his the officer's decision. The notice must state the grounds for the refusal.

(2)  The license applicant may appeal the decision of the local health officer to the local board of health by filing a written notice of appeal with the officer and the board within 30 days of the officer's refusal or within 30 days of the expiration of the period for the officer's decision under 50-53-206, whichever is first.

(3)  Upon filing the notice of appeal, the license applicant is entitled to a hearing before the board to determine the applicant's eligibility for a license under 50-53-101 through 50-53-109 part 1, this part, and the rules of the department rules. The hearing must be held pursuant to the contested case procedure of the Montana Administrative Procedure Act. If the board finds that the applicant is entitled to a validated license, the chairman presiding officer of the board shall validate the license by signing the license."



Section 224.  Section 50-53-211, MCA, is amended to read:

"50-53-211.   Denial, suspension, or cancellation of license -- multiple pool facility.