Senate Bill No. 36
[…] (12) "Vocational rehabilitation services" means the following services: medical diagnosis, vocational guidance, vocational counseling, vocational placement, rehabilitation training, rehabilitation engineering, physical restoration, transportation, occupational licenses, customary occupational tools and equipment, maintenance, training books and materials, group facilities, family services, followup services, and any other goods and services provided for by rule and that the department determines to be necessary to rehabilitate the person."



Section 241.  Section 53-7-301, MCA, is amended to read:

"53-7-301.   Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

(1)  (a) "Blindness" means a visual disability in which:

(i)  a person's central visual acuity does not exceed 20/200 in the better eye with correcting lenses; or

(ii) a person's visual field at the widest diameter subtends an angle no greater than 20 degrees.