Senate Bill No. 36
[…] (3)  Members are entitled to salary and expenses as provided in 5-2-302.

(4)  The oversight committee may request staff assistance from the legislative council services division, which assistance may be provided within limits established by the legislative council, given other priorities and responsibilities.

(5)  Each state agency that provides services or funding for a program or service for children and families shall provide assistance and information upon request of the oversight committee."



Section 29.  Section 7-1-114, MCA, is amended to read:

"7-1-114.   Mandatory provisions. (1) A local government with self-government powers is subject to the following provisions:

(a)  All all state laws providing for the incorporation or disincorporation of cities and towns; for the annexation, disannexation, or exclusion of territory from a city or town; for the creation, abandonment, or boundary alteration of counties; and for city-county consolidation;

(b)  Sections 7-3-104 through 7-3-106, 7-3-111 through 7-3-114, and 7-3-1101 through 7-3-1105 Title 7, chapter 3, part 1;

(c)  All all laws establishing legislative procedures or requirements for units of local government;

(d)  All all laws regulating the election of local officials;

(e)  All all laws which that require or regulate planning or zoning;

(f)  Any any law directing or requiring a local government or any officer or employee of a local government to carry out any function or provide any service;

(g)  Any any law regulating the budget, finance, or borrowing procedures and powers of local governments, except that the mill levy limits established by state law shall do not apply;

(h)  Title 70, chapters 30 and 31.