Senate Bill No. 36
[…] (13) If the professional employer organization or group or the client complies with the provisions of 39-71-401 with respect to a worker under the professional employer arrangement, the professional employer organization or group and the client, with respect to those workers, are not uninsured employers, as defined in 39-71-501, and are not subject to the provisions of 39-71-508 or 39-71-515."



Section 162.  Section 39-29-101, MCA, is amended to read:

"39-29-101.   Definitions. For the purposes of this chapter, the following definitions apply:

(1)  "Active duty" means full-time duty with military pay and allowances in the armed forces, except for training, determining physical fitness, or service in the reserve or national guard.

(2)  "Armed forces" means the United States:

(a)  army, navy, air force, marine corps, and coast guard; and