Senate Bill No. 41
[…] The sign must be provided by the department, distributed through insurers or directly by the department, and posted by employers in accordance with rules adopted by the department. An employer who purposely or knowingly fails to post a sign as provided in this subsection is subject to a $50 fine for each citation."



Section 5.  Section 39-71-414, MCA, is amended to read:

"39-71-414.   Subrogation. (1) If an action is prosecuted as provided for in 39-71-412 or 39-71-413 and except as otherwise provided in this section, the insurer is entitled to subrogation for all compensation and benefits paid or to be paid under the Workers' Compensation Act. The insurer's right of subrogation is a first lien on the claim, judgment, or recovery.

(2)  (a) If the injured employee intends to institute the third-party action, the employee shall give the insurer reasonable notice of the intention to institute the action.

(b)  The injured employee may request that the insurer pay a proportionate share of the reasonable cost of the action, including attorney fees.

(c)  The insurer may elect not to participate in the cost of the action. If this election is made, the insurer waives 50% of its subrogation rights granted by this section.

(d)  If the injured employee or the employee's personal representative institutes the action, the employee is entitled to at least one-third of the amount recovered by judgment or settlement less a proportionate share of reasonable costs, including attorney fees, if the amount of recovery is insufficient to provide the employee with that amount after payment of subrogation.

(3)  If an injured employee refuses or fails to institute the third-party action within 1 year from the date of injury, the insurer may institute the action in the name of the employee and for the employee's benefit or that of the employee's personal representative. If the insurer institutes the action, it shall pay to the employee any amount received by judgment or settlement that is in excess of the amounts paid or to be paid under the Workers' Compensation Act after the insurer's reasonable costs, including attorney fees for prosecuting the action, have been deducted from the recovery.

(4)  An insurer may enter into compromise agreements in settlement of subrogation rights.