Senate Bill No. 48
[…] 41-3-1102, 41-3-1103, 41-3-1104, 41-3-1114, 41-3-1122, 41-3-1132, 41-5-103, 41-5-201, 41-5-203, 41-5-204, 41-5-205, 41-5-206, 41-5-208, 41-5-301, 41-5-303, 41-5-304, 41-5-305, 41-5-306, 41-5-401, 41-5-403, 41-5-501, 41-5-511, 41-5-515, 41-5-521, 41-5-522, 41-5-523, 41-5-524, 41-5-525, 41-5-530, 41-5-533, 41-5-603, 41-5-605, 41-5-703, 41-5-802, 41-5-1004, 41-5-1008, 41-5-1104, 41-5-1105, 45-5-624, 45-5-637, 46-18-256, 46-24-207, 52-2-211, 52-5-101, 52-5-102, 52-5-103, 52-5-107, 52-5-111, 52-5-113, 52-5-126, 52-5-127, 52-5-128, 52-5-129, 53-1-201, 53-1-203, AND 53-21-506, MCA; repealing section 41-5-310, MCA; and providing an effective date AND A TERMINATION DATE.



Be it enacted by the Legislature of the State of Montana:



Section 1.  Section 7-6-501, MCA, is amended to read:

"7-6-501.   Definitions. As used in 7-6-502 and this section, unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply:

(1)  "Detention" means the holding or temporary placement of a youth in a facility other than the youth's own home for the purpose of ensuring the continued custody of the youth at any time after the youth is taken into custody and before final disposition of his the youth's case.