Senate Bill No. 48
[…] Continuity of service of a given judge as youth court judge and continuity in the operation and policies of the youth court in the county having the largest population in the judicial district shall must be the principal consideration of the rule.

(3) (a) A youth court judge may appoint a judge pro tempore or a special master to conduct preliminary, nondispositive matters, including but not limited to hearings for probable cause or detention and taking of responses for petitions.

(b) A judge pro tempore or special master must be a member of the state bar of Montana."



Section 15.  Section 41-5-203, MCA, is amended to read:

"41-5-203.   Jurisdiction of the court. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) and for cases filed in the district court under 41-5-206, the court has exclusive original jurisdiction of all proceedings under the Montana Youth Court Act in which a youth is alleged to be a delinquent youth, a youth in need of supervision intervention, or a youth in need of care or concerning any person under 21 years of age charged with having violated any law of the state or any ordinance of any a city or town other than a traffic or fish and game law prior to having become 18 years of age.

(2)  Justice, municipal, and city courts have concurrent jurisdiction with the youth court over all alcoholic beverage, tobacco products, and gambling violations alleged to have been committed by a youth."



Section 16.  Section 41-5-204, MCA, is amended to read: