Senate Bill No. 71
[…] Section 8.  Section 20-9-801, MCA, is amended to read:

"20-9-801.   Purpose. This part governs a school district's entitlement to state equalization apportionment funds for any school year during which the school district is unable to conduct the minimum number of school days or AND the minimum aggregate hours by grade required by law 20-1-301 by reason of one or more unforeseen emergencies. The provisions of this part must be narrowly interpreted."



Section 9.  Section 20-9-802, MCA, is amended to read:

"20-9-802.   Definitions. As used in this part, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the following definitions apply:

(1)  "Declaration of emergency" means a declaration of a state of emergency by the governor as authorized by 10-3-302 by a board of trustees that an unforeseen emergency has occurred in the district.