Senate Bill No. 78
[…] All program transfers must be completed within the same fund from which the transfer originated. A request for a transfer accompanied by a justification explaining the reason for the transfer must be submitted by the requesting agency to the approving authority and the office of budget and program planning. Upon approval of the transfer, the approving authority shall inform the legislative fiscal analyst of the approved transfer and the justification for the transfer.

(2) This section does not apply to transfers under [section 12]."



Section 20.  Section 17-7-304, MCA, is amended to read:

"17-7-304.  (Temporary) Disposal of unexpended appropriations. (1) All Except as provided in [section 12], all money appropriated for any specific purpose except that appropriated for the university system units listed in subsection (2) and except as provided in subsection (4) must, after the expiration of the time for which appropriated, revert to the several funds and accounts from which originally appropriated. However, any unexpended balance in any specific appropriation may be used for the years for which the appropriation was made.

(2)  Except as provided in 17-2-108 and subsection (3) of this section, all money appropriated for the university of Montana campuses at Missoula, Butte, Dillon, and Helena and the Montana state university campuses at Bozeman, Billings, Havre, and Great Falls, the agricultural experiment station with central offices at Bozeman, the forest and conservation experiment station with central offices at Missoula, the cooperative extension service with central offices at Bozeman, and the bureau of mines and geology with central offices in Butte must, after the expiration of the time for which appropriated, revert to an account held by the board of regents. The board of regents is authorized to maintain a fund balance. There is a statutory appropriation, as provided in 17-7-502, to use the funds held in this account in accordance with a long-term plan for major and deferred maintenance expenditures and equipment or fixed assets purchases prepared by the affected university system units and approved by the board of regents. The affected university system units may, with the approval of the board of regents, modify the long-term plan at any time to address changing needs and priorities. The board of regents shall communicate the plan to each legislature, to the finance committee when requested by the committee, and to the office of budget and program planning.

(3)  Subsection (2) does not apply to reversions that are the result of a reduction in spending directed by the governor pursuant to 17-7-140 or [section 11].