Senate Bill No. 78
[…] (2) The office of budget and program planning, with technical assistance from the department, shall evaluate the bid responses, assess the bidders' qualifications and experiences, and negotiate the final and best offer. Negotiations and office of budget and program planning decisions may include:

(a) requiring that the private sector hire state employees;

(b) the state contracting with private sector employees; and

(c) sharing severance and termination costs under [section 7] with the successful vendor.

(3) The department shall make the award under this section.



NEW SECTION. Section 18.  Rulemaking authority. The department and the office of budget and program planning may adopt rules to implement [sections 1 through 18].



Section 19.  Section 17-7-139, MCA, is amended to read:

"17-7-139.   Program transfers. (1) Unless prohibited by law, the approving authority may approve agency requests to transfer appropriations between programs within each fund type within each fiscal year. The transfer may not exceed 5% of the total agency appropriation, excluding statutory appropriations, administrative authorizations, and budget amendments. All program transfers must be completed within the same fund from which the transfer originated. A request for a transfer accompanied by a justification explaining the reason for the transfer must be submitted by the requesting agency to the approving authority and the office of budget and program planning. Upon approval of the transfer, the approving authority shall inform the legislative fiscal analyst of the approved transfer and the justification for the transfer.

(2) This section does not apply to transfers under [section 12]."



Section 20.  Section 17-7-304, MCA, is amended to read:

"17-7-304.  (Temporary) Disposal of unexpended appropriations.