Senate Bill No. 81
[…] The county attorney shall represent the state. The court shall take testimony and examine the facts of the case, except that the issue is limited to whether the person was driving or had actual physical control of a commercial motor vehicle while the person's alcohol concentration was 0.04 or more. The court shall determine whether the petitioner is entitled to a commercial driver's license or is subject to suspension as provided in this section. The provisions of 61-8-404 apply to any proceedings under this section."



Section 7.  Section 61-8-806, MCA, is amended to read:

"61-8-806.   Blood, breath, or urine tests of commercial vehicle operators -- procedure -- suspension. (1) A person who operates a commercial motor vehicle upon the ways of this state open to the public is considered to have given consent, subject to the provisions of 61-8-401 and 61-8-805, to a test of the operator's person's blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining any a measured or detected amount or detected presence of alcohol in the operator's person's body if the operator person is requested to submit to the test by a peace officer having who has reasonable grounds to believe that the person to have been was driving or in actual physical control of a commercial motor vehicle upon the ways of this state open to the public while having any measurable or detectable a measured alcohol concentration or detected presence of alcohol. The peace officer may designate a blood, breath, or urine test to be administered and may request that the person submit to a preliminary alcohol screening test before a blood, breath, or urine test is taken.

(2)  A person who is unconscious or who is otherwise incapable of refusal is considered not to have withdrawn the consent provided in subsection (1).

(3)  If a commercial motor vehicle operator who is a resident of Montana person refuses upon the request of a peace officer to submit to a test designated by the officer as provided in subsection (1), the test may not be given. On behalf of the department, but the officer shall immediately seize the person's commercial driver's license and forward the license to the department, along with a sworn report certified under penalty of law that the officer had reasonable grounds to believe that the person had been was driving or was in actual physical control of a commercial motor vehicle upon ways of this state open to the public while having any a measurable or detectable alcohol concentration or detected presence of alcohol and that the person had refused to submit to the test upon the request of the officer.