Senate Bill No. 97
[…] (2)  "Ground water" means water that is beneath the land surface or beneath the bed of a stream, lake, reservoir, or other body of surface water and that is not immediately or directly connected to surface water.

(3)  "Nonconsumptive use" means a beneficial use of water that does not cause a reduction in the source of supply and in which substantially all of the water returns without delay to the source of supply, causing little or no disruption in stream conditions.

(4)  "Upper Missouri River basin" means the drainage area of the Missouri River and its tributaries above Morony dam."



Section 17.  Section 85-2-401, MCA, is amended to read:

"85-2-401.   Priority -- recognition and confirmation of changes in appropriations issued after July 1, 1973. (1) As between appropriators, the first in time is the first in right. Priority of appropriation does not include the right to prevent changes by later appropriators in the condition of water occurrence, such as the increase or decrease of streamflow or the lowering of a water table, artesian pressure, or water level, if the prior appropriator can reasonably exercise his the water right under the changed conditions.

(2)  Priority of appropriation made under this chapter dates from the filing of an application for a permit with the department, except as otherwise provided in 85-2-301 through 85-2-303, 85-2-306, 85-2-310(3), and 85-2-313.

(3)  Priority of appropriation perfected before July 1, 1973, shall must be determined as provided in part 2 of this chapter.

(4) All changes in appropriation rights actions of the department after July 1, 1973, are recognized and confirmed subject to this part and any terms, conditions, and limitations placed on a change in appropriation authorization by the department."



Section 18.  Section 85-2-402, MCA, is amended to read:

"85-2-402.   (Temporary) Changes in appropriation rights. (1) The right to make a change subject to the provisions of this section in an existing water right, a permit, or a state water reservation is recognized and confirmed.