Senate Bill No. 109
[…] (a)  Montana state hospital;

(b)  state a Montana prison;

(c)  Mountain View school a Montana youth correctional facility; or

(d)  Pine Hills school; or

(e)  any a county or city detention facility.

(2)  The notification must disclose:

(a)  the name of the person;

(b)  where the person is or will be located; and

(c)  the type of fire the person was involved in."



Section 16.  Section 53-1-202, MCA, is amended to read:

"53-1-202.   (Temporary) Department of corrections. (1) Adult and youth correctional services are included in the department of corrections to carry out the purposes of the department.

(2)  Adult corrections services consist of the following institutional components correctional facilities or programs to incarcerate and rehabilitate felons pursuant to Title 46, chapter 18:

(a)  the Montana state prison;

(b)  the Montana women's correctional system prison; and

(c)  appropriate community-based programs for the placement, supervision, and rehabilitation of adult felons who meet the criteria developed by the department for placement:

(i)  in prerelease centers;

(ii) under intensive supervision;

(iii)  under parole or probation pursuant to Title 46, chapter 23, part 2; or

(iv) in other appropriate programs.

(3)  Youth correctional services consist of the following institutional components to diagnose, care for, train, educate, and rehabilitate correctional facilities or programs to provide for custody, supervision, training, education, and rehabilitation of delinquent youth pursuant to Title 52, chapter 5:

(a)  Mountain View school;

(b)(a)  Pine Hills school or other juvenile correctional facility; and

(c)(b)  any other institution facility or program that provides care custody and services for delinquent youth.

(4)  A state institution or facility may not be moved, discontinued, or abandoned without the consent of the legislature.

53-1-202.   (Effective on occurrence of contingency) Department of corrections. (1) Adult and youth correctional services are included in the department of corrections to carry out the purposes of the department.

(2)  Adult corrections services consist of the following institutional components correctional facilities or programs to incarcerate and rehabilitate felons pursuant to Title 46, chapter 18:

(a)  the Montana state prison;

(b)  the Montana women's correctional system prison;