Senate Bill No. 128
[…] (5)  The provisions of this This section do does not exempt a health maintenance organization from material transaction disclosure requirements under 33-3-701 through 33-3-704. A health maintenance organization must be is considered an insurer for the purposes of 33-3-701 through 33-3-704.

(6) This section does not exempt a health maintenance organization from network adequacy and quality assurance requirements provided under [sections 11 through 35]."



Section 8.  Section 33-31-211, MCA, is amended to read:

"33-31-211.   Annual statement statements -- revocation for failure to file -- penalty for false swearing. (1) Unless it is operated by an insurer or a health service corporation as a plan, each authorized health maintenance organization shall annually on or before March 1 file with the commissioner a full and true statement of its financial condition, transactions, and affairs as of the preceding December 31. The statement must be in the general form and content required by the commissioner. The statement must be verified by the oath of at least two principal officers of the health maintenance organization. The commissioner may in his discretion waive any verification under oath. In addition, a health maintenance organization shall, unless it is operated by an insurer or a health service corporation as a plan, annually file on or before June 1 an audited financial statement.

(2)  At the time of filing its the annual statement required by March 1, the health maintenance organization shall pay the commissioner the fee for filing its the statement as prescribed in 33-31-212. The commissioner may refuse to accept the fee for continuance of the insurer's certificate of authority, as provided in 33-31-212, or may in his discretion suspend or revoke the certificate of authority of a health maintenance organization that fails to file an annual statement when due.

(3)  The commissioner may, after notice and hearing, impose a fine not to exceed $5,000 per for each violation upon a director, officer, partner, member, insurance producer, or employee of a health maintenance organization who knowingly subscribes to or concurs in making or publishing an annual statement required by law that contains a material statement which that is false.