Senate Bill No. 144
[…] (2)  any group or blanket policy;

(3)  life insurance, endowment, or annuity contracts or supplemental contracts that contain only those provisions relating to disability insurance as:

(a)  provide additional benefits in case of death or dismemberment or loss of sight by accident or accidental means; or

(b)  operate to safeguard contracts against lapse or to give a special surrender value or special benefit or an annuity in the event that the insured or annuitant becomes totally and permanently disabled, as defined by the contract or supplemental contract;

(4)  reinsurance."



Section 10.  Section 33-31-111, MCA, is amended to read:

"33-31-111.   Statutory construction and relationship to other laws. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the insurance or health service corporation laws do not apply to any health maintenance organization authorized to transact business under this chapter. This provision does not apply to an insurer or health service corporation licensed and regulated pursuant to the insurance or health service corporation laws of this state except with respect to its health maintenance organization activities authorized and regulated pursuant to this chapter.

(2)  Solicitation of enrollees by a health maintenance organization granted a certificate of authority or its representatives may not be construed as a violation of any law relating to solicitation or advertising by health professionals.

(3)  A health maintenance organization authorized under this chapter may not be considered to be practicing medicine and is exempt from Title 37, chapter 3, relating to the practice of medicine.

(4)  The provisions of this chapter do not exempt a health maintenance organization from the applicable certificate of need requirements under Title 50, chapter 5, parts 1 and 3.

(5)  The provisions of this section do not exempt a health maintenance organization from material transaction disclosure requirements under 33-3-701 through 33-3-704. A health maintenance organization must be considered an insurer for the purposes of 33-3-701 through 33-3-704.

(6) The provisions of this section do not exempt a health maintenance organization from the provisions of [sections 1 through 8]."



Section 11.  Codification instruction. [Sections 1 through 8] are intended to be codified as an integral part of Title 33, chapter 22, and the provisions of Title 33, chapter 22, apply to [sections 1 through 8].



Section 12.  Severability.