Senate Bill No. 189
[…] Section 8.  Section 69-5-110, MCA, is amended to read:

"69-5-110.   Jurisdiction of district courts over disputes. The district courts of the county or counties within which the premises or lines involved in any dispute are located shall have jurisdiction under this part over all electric suppliers facility providers subject to the provisions thereof this part."



Section 9.  Section 69-5-111, MCA, is amended to read:

"69-5-111.   Judicial remedies. (1) Whenever it shall appear that any an electric supplier facility provider is failing or omitting or about to fail or omit to do anything required of it by this part or is doing or is about to do anything or to permit anything to be done contrary to or in violation of this part, any the electric supplier facility provider affected thereby shall have has the right to file a complaint in the district court briefly setting forth the acts or omissions complained of and requesting an injunction.

(2)  If an affidavit showing that grounds exist therefor that an electric facility provider is in violation of this part is filed with the complaint, a temporary restraining order shall must be issued without notice. A copy of the temporary restraining order, complaint, and affidavit shall must be served upon the defendant, together with an order to show cause why the temporary restraining order should not be made permanent, within 5 days after issuance of the temporary restraining order.