Senate Bill No. 259
[…] (8)(9)  A professional cosmetology, salon or manicuring, or esthetics salon may not be operated in connection with a school of cosmetology, or school of manicuring, or of esthetics.

(9)(10)  The board may, by rule, establish a suitable curriculum for teachers' training in registered schools of cosmetology, manicuring, or esthetics."



Section 9.  Section 37-31-312, MCA, is amended to read:

"37-31-312.   Inspection. (1) The department shall appoint one or more inspectors, each of whom shall devote time to inspecting cosmetology salons and performing other duties as the department, in cooperation with the board, may direct. The inspectors may enter a cosmetology salon, manicuring salon, esthetics salon, booth, school of cosmetology, or school of manicuring, or school of esthetics during business hours for the purpose of inspection, and the refusal of a licensee to permit the inspection during business hours is cause for revocation of the license.

(2)  Upon application for a license, a cosmetology, salon or manicuring, or esthetics salon shall pay an initial inspection fee prescribed by the board.

(3)  The board may authorize the department to grant to a cosmetology, salon or manicuring, or esthetics salon, upon payment of the initial inspection fee, a temporary permit authorizing the cosmetology, salon or manicuring, or esthetics salon to operate for a period not to exceed 90 days or until the inspector is able to make the inspection, whichever event occurs first. This temporary permit is not renewable.

(4)  The department shall cause an inspector, appointed as provided in subsection (1), to conduct an annual inspection of each cosmetology, salon and manicuring, and esthetics salon in the state."



Section 10.  Section 37-31-331, MCA, is amended to read:

"37-31-331.   Refusal, revocation, or suspension of licenses -- grounds -- notice and hearing.