Senate Bill No. 269
[…] Be it enacted by the Legislature of the State of Montana:



NEW SECTION. Section 1.  Protective services professionals' pay schedules. The department shall develop, with the concurrence of the department of justice, the department of transportation, and the department of corrections, a pay schedule for protective services professionals. The pay schedule must be implemented for the period beginning July 1, 1999, and ending June 30, 2001. Insofar as the pay schedule applies to employees of a collective bargaining unit, its implementation is a negotiable subject under 39-31-305.



Section 2.  Section 2-18-101, MCA, is amended to read:

"2-18-101.   Definitions. As used in parts 1 through 3 and part 10 of this chapter, the following definitions apply:

(1)  "Agency" means a department, board, commission, office, bureau, institution, or unit of state government recognized in the state budget.